Cosmetics and personal care
Which rules apply to hair styling?
We track 6,916 rules for these in 20 of 21 markets, including California's Prop 65 list of 883 chemicals. Check your product free, no account needed.
- Free
- No account needed
- The law behind every rule
Cosmetics and personal care / Hair care and colour / Hair styling
Leave-on gels, sprays, mousses, waxes and treatments (often aerosol).
Rules
Rules by market
Open a market to read its rules for this category.
Main sources, from 1 Jan 2025 · What is covered
Cosmetics ingredient bans are not covered.
Maryland (US state): main sources stored. Not stored: PFAS in cosmetics (HB 643 of 2022); Unverified.
24 rules from Maryland Health-General 21-259.2 (cosmetic product ingredient prohibition)
Banned
Show targets (24 of 24)
- m-Phenylenediamine and its salts (CAS 108-45-2)
- Di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate (DEHP) (CAS 117-81-7)
- Perfluorooctane sulfonate (PFOS) (CAS 1763-23-1)
- Sodium heptadecafluorononanoate (CAS 21049-39-8)
- Potassium perfluorooctanesulfonate; potassium heptadecafluorooctane-1-sulfonate (CAS 2795-39-3)
- Ammonium perfluorooctane sulfonate (CAS 29081-56-9)
- Lithium perfluorooctane sulfonate (CAS 29457-72-5)
- Paraformaldehyde (CAS 30525-89-4)
- Ammonium nonadecafluorodecanoate (CAS 3108-42-7)
- Perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) (CAS 335-67-1)
- Nonadecafluorodecanoic acid (CAS 335-76-2)
- Perfluorononan-1-oic acid (CAS 375-95-1)
- Perfluorooctanoic acid, ammonium salt (CAS 3825-26-1)
- Sodium nonadecafluorodecanoate (CAS 3830-45-3)
- Ammonium perfluorononanoate (CAS 4149-60-4)
- Isopropyl 4-hydroxybenzoate (INCI: Isopropylparaben) Sodium salt or Salts of Isopropylparaben (CAS 4191-73-5)
- Isobutyl 4-hydroxybenzoate (INCI: Isobutylparaben) (CAS 4247-02-3)
- Methanediol; methylene glycol (CAS 463-57-0)
- Formaldehyde (CAS 50-00-0)
- Cis-1-(3-chloroallyl)-3,5,7- triaza-1-azoniaadamantane chloride (cis-CTAC) (CAS 51229-78-8)
- Diethanolamine perfluorooctane sulfonate (CAS 70225-14-8)
- Mercury (CAS 7439-97-6)
- Di-n-butyl phthalate (DBP) (CAS 84-74-2)
- o-Phenylenediamine and its salts (CAS 95-54-5)
Every product in the category
1 Jan 2025
Each rule has its own date; open a target.
Example: m-Phenylenediamine and its salts (CAS 108-45-2)
“(10) m–Phenylenediamine and its salts (CAS no. 108–45–2);”
A seller of consumer goods in Maryland cannot exclude or modify the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness, or the buyer's remedies for their breach: “as is” or disclaimer language is unenforceable
Must meet the conditions of Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(1): the UCC disclaimer rules of 2-316 do not apply to sales of consumer goods (9-102: goods used or bought primarily for personal, family or household purposes); (2): any oral or written language by a seller of consumer goods that attempts to exclude or modify the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, or the consumer's remedies for their breach, is unenforceable (the seller may recover from the manufacturer). In practice: the goods carry the implied warranty of merchantability in every Maryland consumer sale, and an “as is” or warranty-disclaimer line in a listing, warranty card or receipt has no effect.
Exemptions (1)
Does not apply to a titled motor vehicle over 6 model years old and driven more than 60,000 miles, sold with the prescribed notice
“(4) (a) The provisions of this section do not apply to a motor vehicle:”
The start date is not stated in the text (date unknown).
Official text, current to 27 Oct 2026. Maryland General Assembly Statute Text page, current edition.
- It is a consumer good (as defined by Md. Code, Com. Law 9-102) (Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(1))
In force, start date unknown
In force no later than 2022-01-17: the Internet Archive copy of the official page of that date (web.archive.org/web/20220117082106) carries subsections (1) to (4) as stored. The section states no start date and the official page fetched 2026-10-27 shows no enactment history; earlier commencement is not stated in the published text.
“Any oral or written language used by a seller of consumer goods and services, which attempts to exclude or modify any implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose or to exclude or modify the consumer’s remedies for breach of those warranties, is unenforceable.”
A manufacturer that gives an express warranty on consumer goods cannot limit the buyer's remedies for its breach unless it provides reasonable and expeditious means of performing the warranty
Must meet the conditions of Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(3): any oral or written language used by a manufacturer of consumer goods that attempts to limit or modify a consumer's remedies for breach of the manufacturer's express warranties is unenforceable, unless the manufacturer provides reasonable and expeditious means of performing the warranty obligations.
Exemptions (1)
Does not apply to a titled motor vehicle over 6 model years old and driven more than 60,000 miles, sold with the prescribed notice
“(4) (a) The provisions of this section do not apply to a motor vehicle:”
The start date is not stated in the text (date unknown).
Official text, current to 27 Oct 2026. Maryland General Assembly Statute Text page, current edition.
- It is a consumer good (as defined by Md. Code, Com. Law 9-102) (Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(1))
- You make an express warranty on it as its manufacturer and limit or modify the consumer's remedies for its breach (Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(3))
In force, start date unknown
In force no later than 2022-01-17: the Internet Archive copy of the official page of that date (web.archive.org/web/20220117082106) carries subsections (1) to (4) as stored. The section states no start date and the official page fetched 2026-10-27 shows no enactment history; earlier commencement is not stated in the published text.
“Any oral or written language used by a manufacturer of consumer goods, which attempts to limit or modify a consumer’s remedies for breach of the manufacturer’s express warranties, is unenforceable, unless the manufacturer provides reasonable and expeditious means of performing the warranty obligations.”
The new product, and any flame-retardant part of it, contains no more than 0.1 percent pentaBDE or octaBDE by mass
Must meet the conditions of PBDE flame retardants: on or after October 1, 2008, a person may not manufacture, process, sell, or distribute in Maryland a new product or flame-retardant part of a new product that contains more than one-tenth of 1% of pentaBDE or octaBDE by mass (Env. 6-1202(c))
Exemptions (2)
Processing of recyclables containing pentaBDE or octaBDE in compliance with applicable law.
“(a) This section does not apply to the processing of recyclables containing pentaBDE or octaBDE that is conducted in compliance with all applicable federal, State, and local laws.”
OEM replacement service parts or other products manufactured before October 1, 2008 in compliance with applicable law.
“(b) This section does not apply to original equipment manufacturer replacement service parts or other products manufactured prior to October 1, 2008, if the parts or products were manufactured in compliance with applicable federal, State, and local laws.”
Official text, current to 27 Oct 2026. Current text of Env. 6-1202 on the official Maryland statutes page.
Every product in the category
In force since 1 Oct 2008
Applies to products sold on or after 1 Oct 2008
Stated: “On or after October 1, 2008” (subsection (c)); reaches new products only.
“(c) On or after October 1, 2008, a person may not manufacture, process, sell, or distribute in the State a new product or flame-retardant part of a new product that contains more than one-tenth of 1% of pentaBDE or octaBDE by mass.”
The product's package and packaging components have no intentionally added lead, cadmium, mercury or hexavalent chromium, and the four together are at most 100 ppm
Must meet the conditions of Toxics in packaging: on or after July 1, 1993 a manufacturer or distributor may not sell or offer for sale or for promotional purposes in Maryland any product in a package or packaging component to which lead, cadmium, mercury or hexavalent chromium was intentionally added during manufacture or distribution (9-1902(a)); the four incidentally present in a package or packaging component may not exceed 100 ppm by weight by July 1, 1995 (9-1902(b)(3)).
Exemptions (1)
A regulated metal added to comply with a federal health or safety requirement, on a 2-year conditional exemption the Department grants
“(1) In order to comply with a health or safety requirement of federal law, lead, cadmium, mercury, or hexavalent chromium have been added to the package or packaging component in the manufacturing, forming, printing, or distribution process; or”
Official text, current to 23 Oct 2026. Maryland General Assembly's current enacted text from its Statute Text pages, one page per section.
- You offer the product in Maryland in a package (Env. 9-1902(a): "any product in a package or packaging component"); a product sold with no packaging has nothing to comply
In force since 1 Jul 1993
Applies to products sold on or after 1 Jul 1993
9-1902(a): "on or after July 1, 1993"; 100 ppm total by July 1, 1995 (9-1902(b)(3)).
“(a) Except as provided in §§ 9–1903 and 9–1904 of this subtitle, on or after July 1, 1993, a manufacturer or distributor may not sell or offer for sale or for promotional purposes any package or packaging component or any product in a package or packaging component to which any of the following was intentionally added during manufacture or distribution:”
Submit, individually or through the producer responsibility organization, a producer responsibility plan for the product's packaging; sale only under an approved plan from the date set by regulation
Registration required
Packaging EPR: on or before July 1, 2028 and every 5 years thereafter each producer shall, individually or as part of a producer responsibility organization, submit a producer responsibility plan to the Department (Env. §9-2505(b)(1)); on or after a date set in regulations under §9-2511, a producer may not sell, offer for sale, distribute or import covered materials for use in Maryland unless it has an approved plan, individually or through a PRO (§9-2505(b)(3)(i)). Beginning July 1, 2026 the approved PRO files a registration form listing participating producers (§9-2505(a)(1)).
Exemptions (1)
A de minimis producer (less than 1 ton of covered material into Maryland, or global gross revenues under $2,000,000) is not a producer
“(2) Earned global gross revenues of less than $2,000,000.”
Official text, current to 27 Oct 2026. MGA Statute Text, Environment Article Title 9 Subtitle 25 as amended by 2025 Ch. 431 (SB 901).
- Your total gross revenue in the most recent year at least 2000000 USD
- Packaging you supplied into Maryland last year at least 1 tons
- You are its producer under Env. §9-2501(p) (for items sold in or with packaging at a physical retail location: the item manufacturer under its brand; if none, the licensee; if none, the brand owner; if none in the United States, the importer; for e-commerce shipping packaging, the person that packages the item to be shipped), and you are not a de minimis producer (§9-2501(j): less than 1 ton of covered material into the State, or global gross revenues under $2,000,000, in the most recent fiscal year)
Depends on: annual gross revenue usd, packaging tons md
In force since 1 Jul 2026
Applies to products sold on or after 1 Jul 2026
PRO registration listing participating producers beginning July 1, 2026 (§9-2505(a)(1)(i)); plan submission on or before July 1, 2028 (§9-2505(b)(1)); sale bar from a date the Department sets by regulation (§9-2505(b)(3)(i)). From is the first registration date the text states.
“(b) (1) On or before July 1, 2028, and every 5 years thereafter, each producer shall, individually or as part of a producer responsibility organization, submit a producer responsibility plan to the Department for review and approval.”
- Ban x 24
24 rules from Maryland Health-General 21-259.2 (cosmetic product ingredient prohibition)
Banned
Show targets (24 of 24)
- m-Phenylenediamine and its salts (CAS 108-45-2)
- Di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate (DEHP) (CAS 117-81-7)
- Perfluorooctane sulfonate (PFOS) (CAS 1763-23-1)
- Sodium heptadecafluorononanoate (CAS 21049-39-8)
- Potassium perfluorooctanesulfonate; potassium heptadecafluorooctane-1-sulfonate (CAS 2795-39-3)
- Ammonium perfluorooctane sulfonate (CAS 29081-56-9)
- Lithium perfluorooctane sulfonate (CAS 29457-72-5)
- Paraformaldehyde (CAS 30525-89-4)
- Ammonium nonadecafluorodecanoate (CAS 3108-42-7)
- Perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA) (CAS 335-67-1)
- Nonadecafluorodecanoic acid (CAS 335-76-2)
- Perfluorononan-1-oic acid (CAS 375-95-1)
- Perfluorooctanoic acid, ammonium salt (CAS 3825-26-1)
- Sodium nonadecafluorodecanoate (CAS 3830-45-3)
- Ammonium perfluorononanoate (CAS 4149-60-4)
- Isopropyl 4-hydroxybenzoate (INCI: Isopropylparaben) Sodium salt or Salts of Isopropylparaben (CAS 4191-73-5)
- Isobutyl 4-hydroxybenzoate (INCI: Isobutylparaben) (CAS 4247-02-3)
- Methanediol; methylene glycol (CAS 463-57-0)
- Formaldehyde (CAS 50-00-0)
- Cis-1-(3-chloroallyl)-3,5,7- triaza-1-azoniaadamantane chloride (cis-CTAC) (CAS 51229-78-8)
- Diethanolamine perfluorooctane sulfonate (CAS 70225-14-8)
- Mercury (CAS 7439-97-6)
- Di-n-butyl phthalate (DBP) (CAS 84-74-2)
- o-Phenylenediamine and its salts (CAS 95-54-5)
- Applies when
Every product in the category
- Effective
1 Jan 2025
Each rule has its own date; open a target.
- Source
Example: m-Phenylenediamine and its salts (CAS 108-45-2)
“(10) m–Phenylenediamine and its salts (CAS no. 108–45–2);”
21-259.2(b)(10) · fetched 2026-10-09Maryland General Assembly (mgaleg): Md. Code, Health-General 21-259.2(opens in a new tab)
- Conformity
A seller of consumer goods in Maryland cannot exclude or modify the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness, or the buyer's remedies for their breach: “as is” or disclaimer language is unenforceable
Must meet the conditions of Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(1): the UCC disclaimer rules of 2-316 do not apply to sales of consumer goods (9-102: goods used or bought primarily for personal, family or household purposes); (2): any oral or written language by a seller of consumer goods that attempts to exclude or modify the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, or the consumer's remedies for their breach, is unenforceable (the seller may recover from the manufacturer). In practice: the goods carry the implied warranty of merchantability in every Maryland consumer sale, and an “as is” or warranty-disclaimer line in a listing, warranty card or receipt has no effect.
Exemptions (1)
Does not apply to a titled motor vehicle over 6 model years old and driven more than 60,000 miles, sold with the prescribed notice
“(4) (a) The provisions of this section do not apply to a motor vehicle:”
Com. Law §2-316.1(4)(a) · fetched 2026-10-27Maryland General Assembly (Department of Legislative Services): Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(opens in a new tab) The start date is not stated in the text (date unknown).
Official text, current to 27 Oct 2026. Maryland General Assembly Statute Text page, current edition.
- Applies when
- It is a consumer good (as defined by Md. Code, Com. Law 9-102) (Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(1))
- Effective
In force, start date unknown
In force no later than 2022-01-17: the Internet Archive copy of the official page of that date (web.archive.org/web/20220117082106) carries subsections (1) to (4) as stored. The section states no start date and the official page fetched 2026-10-27 shows no enactment history; earlier commencement is not stated in the published text.
- Source
“Any oral or written language used by a seller of consumer goods and services, which attempts to exclude or modify any implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose or to exclude or modify the consumer’s remedies for breach of those warranties, is unenforceable.”
Com. Law §2-316.1(2) · fetched 2026-10-27Maryland General Assembly (Department of Legislative Services): Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(opens in a new tab)
- Conformity
A manufacturer that gives an express warranty on consumer goods cannot limit the buyer's remedies for its breach unless it provides reasonable and expeditious means of performing the warranty
Must meet the conditions of Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(3): any oral or written language used by a manufacturer of consumer goods that attempts to limit or modify a consumer's remedies for breach of the manufacturer's express warranties is unenforceable, unless the manufacturer provides reasonable and expeditious means of performing the warranty obligations.
Exemptions (1)
Does not apply to a titled motor vehicle over 6 model years old and driven more than 60,000 miles, sold with the prescribed notice
“(4) (a) The provisions of this section do not apply to a motor vehicle:”
Com. Law §2-316.1(4)(a) · fetched 2026-10-27Maryland General Assembly (Department of Legislative Services): Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(opens in a new tab) The start date is not stated in the text (date unknown).
Official text, current to 27 Oct 2026. Maryland General Assembly Statute Text page, current edition.
- Applies when
- It is a consumer good (as defined by Md. Code, Com. Law 9-102) (Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(1))
- You make an express warranty on it as its manufacturer and limit or modify the consumer's remedies for its breach (Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(3))
- Effective
In force, start date unknown
In force no later than 2022-01-17: the Internet Archive copy of the official page of that date (web.archive.org/web/20220117082106) carries subsections (1) to (4) as stored. The section states no start date and the official page fetched 2026-10-27 shows no enactment history; earlier commencement is not stated in the published text.
- Source
“Any oral or written language used by a manufacturer of consumer goods, which attempts to limit or modify a consumer’s remedies for breach of the manufacturer’s express warranties, is unenforceable, unless the manufacturer provides reasonable and expeditious means of performing the warranty obligations.”
Com. Law §2-316.1(3) · fetched 2026-10-27Maryland General Assembly (Department of Legislative Services): Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(opens in a new tab)
- Conformity
The new product, and any flame-retardant part of it, contains no more than 0.1 percent pentaBDE or octaBDE by mass
Must meet the conditions of PBDE flame retardants: on or after October 1, 2008, a person may not manufacture, process, sell, or distribute in Maryland a new product or flame-retardant part of a new product that contains more than one-tenth of 1% of pentaBDE or octaBDE by mass (Env. 6-1202(c))
Exemptions (2)
Processing of recyclables containing pentaBDE or octaBDE in compliance with applicable law.
“(a) This section does not apply to the processing of recyclables containing pentaBDE or octaBDE that is conducted in compliance with all applicable federal, State, and local laws.”
Env. §6-1202(a) · fetched 2026-10-27Maryland General Assembly (Department of Legislative Services): Md. Code, Env. 6-1202(c)(opens in a new tab) OEM replacement service parts or other products manufactured before October 1, 2008 in compliance with applicable law.
“(b) This section does not apply to original equipment manufacturer replacement service parts or other products manufactured prior to October 1, 2008, if the parts or products were manufactured in compliance with applicable federal, State, and local laws.”
Env. §6-1202(b) · fetched 2026-10-27Maryland General Assembly (Department of Legislative Services): Md. Code, Env. 6-1202(c)(opens in a new tab) Official text, current to 27 Oct 2026. Current text of Env. 6-1202 on the official Maryland statutes page.
- Applies when
Every product in the category
- Effective
In force since 1 Oct 2008
Applies to products sold on or after 1 Oct 2008
Stated: “On or after October 1, 2008” (subsection (c)); reaches new products only.
- Source
“(c) On or after October 1, 2008, a person may not manufacture, process, sell, or distribute in the State a new product or flame-retardant part of a new product that contains more than one-tenth of 1% of pentaBDE or octaBDE by mass.”
Env. §6-1202(c) · fetched 2026-10-27Maryland General Assembly (Department of Legislative Services): Md. Code, Env. 6-1202(c)(opens in a new tab)
- Conformity
The product's package and packaging components have no intentionally added lead, cadmium, mercury or hexavalent chromium, and the four together are at most 100 ppm
Must meet the conditions of Toxics in packaging: on or after July 1, 1993 a manufacturer or distributor may not sell or offer for sale or for promotional purposes in Maryland any product in a package or packaging component to which lead, cadmium, mercury or hexavalent chromium was intentionally added during manufacture or distribution (9-1902(a)); the four incidentally present in a package or packaging component may not exceed 100 ppm by weight by July 1, 1995 (9-1902(b)(3)).
Exemptions (1)
A regulated metal added to comply with a federal health or safety requirement, on a 2-year conditional exemption the Department grants
“(1) In order to comply with a health or safety requirement of federal law, lead, cadmium, mercury, or hexavalent chromium have been added to the package or packaging component in the manufacturing, forming, printing, or distribution process; or”
Env. §9-1904(b)(1) (excerpt) · fetched 2026-10-23Maryland General Assembly (Statute Text): Md. Code, Env. §9-1902(a), (b)(opens in a new tab) Official text, current to 23 Oct 2026. Maryland General Assembly's current enacted text from its Statute Text pages, one page per section.
- Applies when
- You offer the product in Maryland in a package (Env. 9-1902(a): "any product in a package or packaging component"); a product sold with no packaging has nothing to comply
- Effective
In force since 1 Jul 1993
Applies to products sold on or after 1 Jul 1993
9-1902(a): "on or after July 1, 1993"; 100 ppm total by July 1, 1995 (9-1902(b)(3)).
- Source
“(a) Except as provided in §§ 9–1903 and 9–1904 of this subtitle, on or after July 1, 1993, a manufacturer or distributor may not sell or offer for sale or for promotional purposes any package or packaging component or any product in a package or packaging component to which any of the following was intentionally added during manufacture or distribution:”
Env. §9-1902(a) · fetched 2026-10-23Maryland General Assembly (Statute Text): Md. Code, Env. §9-1902(a), (b)(opens in a new tab)
- Registration
Submit, individually or through the producer responsibility organization, a producer responsibility plan for the product's packaging; sale only under an approved plan from the date set by regulation
Registration required
Packaging EPR: on or before July 1, 2028 and every 5 years thereafter each producer shall, individually or as part of a producer responsibility organization, submit a producer responsibility plan to the Department (Env. §9-2505(b)(1)); on or after a date set in regulations under §9-2511, a producer may not sell, offer for sale, distribute or import covered materials for use in Maryland unless it has an approved plan, individually or through a PRO (§9-2505(b)(3)(i)). Beginning July 1, 2026 the approved PRO files a registration form listing participating producers (§9-2505(a)(1)).
Exemptions (1)
A de minimis producer (less than 1 ton of covered material into Maryland, or global gross revenues under $2,000,000) is not a producer
“(2) Earned global gross revenues of less than $2,000,000.”
Env. §9-2501(j) · fetched 2026-10-27Maryland General Assembly (Department of Legislative Services): Md. Code, Env. §§9-2501, 9-2505(opens in a new tab) Official text, current to 27 Oct 2026. MGA Statute Text, Environment Article Title 9 Subtitle 25 as amended by 2025 Ch. 431 (SB 901).
- Applies when
- Your total gross revenue in the most recent year at least 2000000 USD
- Packaging you supplied into Maryland last year at least 1 tons
- You are its producer under Env. §9-2501(p) (for items sold in or with packaging at a physical retail location: the item manufacturer under its brand; if none, the licensee; if none, the brand owner; if none in the United States, the importer; for e-commerce shipping packaging, the person that packages the item to be shipped), and you are not a de minimis producer (§9-2501(j): less than 1 ton of covered material into the State, or global gross revenues under $2,000,000, in the most recent fiscal year)
Depends on: annual gross revenue usd, packaging tons md
- Effective
In force since 1 Jul 2026
Applies to products sold on or after 1 Jul 2026
PRO registration listing participating producers beginning July 1, 2026 (§9-2505(a)(1)(i)); plan submission on or before July 1, 2028 (§9-2505(b)(1)); sale bar from a date the Department sets by regulation (§9-2505(b)(3)(i)). From is the first registration date the text states.
- Source
“(b) (1) On or before July 1, 2028, and every 5 years thereafter, each producer shall, individually or as part of a producer responsibility organization, submit a producer responsibility plan to the Department for review and approval.”
Env. §9-2505(b)(1) · fetched 2026-10-27Maryland General Assembly (Department of Legislative Services): Md. Code, Env. §§9-2501, 9-2505(opens in a new tab)
Gaps
Markets without rules for this category
We have no rules for this category in these markets. That doesn't mean none apply, so a check here says Not covered, never clear.
ClaraDB gives a verdict only for PFAS state laws for cookware and bakeware, California Proposition 65 consumer-product warning check for BPA, BPS, formaldehyde, styrene, antimony trioxide, vinyl acetate, lead and cadmium, California Proposition 65 warning check for candles and ceramicware (lead, cadmium, formaldehyde, acetaldehyde, benzene, naphthalene, carbon monoxide, benzo[a]pyrene), US packaging EPR producer size thresholds (California, Colorado, Maryland, Minnesota, Oregon, Washington) for a brand-owning manufacturer, US lead in children's products and furniture (lead paint and total lead content), US lead in toys and child care articles (lead paint and total lead content), US lead in children's products (other) and bags (lead paint and total lead content), US phthalates in children's toys and child care articles (DEHP, DBP, BBP, DINP, DIBP, DPENP, DHEXP, DCHP) and US children's product certificate and tracking label for children's tableware (AI-checked, quotes verified word for word). Every other answer shows the laws and quotes found without saying whether they apply. Not checked: Consumer electronics (FCC equipment authorization, 47 CFR Parts 2 and 15, energy rules). What ClaraDB has checked
Show 1 market
- Coverage
- Main sources; no modeled rule is scoped to this category. Not covered: other rules that may apply.
Facts
What we need to know about your product
Some rules depend on details of your product. Until you tell us, a check says Needs answers and asks for what's missing.
Show 36 facts
- Whether the listed substance or group is present
- Markets
- EU, GB, JP, KR, US, US-CA, US-CO, US-CT, US-IL, US-MD, US-ME, US-MN, US-NJ, US-RI, US-VT, US-WA
- Rules
- 7,615
- Number of employees at the seller
- Markets
- US-CA
- Rules
- 972
- Rinse off
- Markets
- EU, GB, JP, KR, US-CA
- Rules
- 282
- Body area
- Markets
- EU, GB, JP, KR
- Rules
- 249
- Economic operator role
- Markets
- EU, GB, KR, US
- Rules
- 90
- Sprayable
- Markets
- EU, GB, KR
- Rules
- 45
- Contains battery
- Markets
- EU, GB, US
- Rules
- 39
- Intended for children under 3
- Markets
- EU, GB, KR
- Rules
- 24
- Battery category
- Markets
- EU, GB
- Rules
- 22
- Otc drug claim
- Markets
- US, US-MN
- Rules
- 19
- Quasi drug or functional claim
- Markets
- JP, KR
- Rules
- 13
- Net content ml
- Markets
- EU, GB, KR
- Rules
- 10
- Professional use
- Markets
- EU, GB, US
- Rules
- 9
- Battery chemistry
- Markets
- US
- Rules
- 9
- Aerosol dispenser
- Markets
- JP, KR, US
- Rules
- 8
- Customised cosmetic
- Markets
- KR
- Rules
- 7
- Rechargeable
- Markets
- US
- Rules
- 6
- Animal testing conducted
- Markets
- EU, GB, KR
- Rules
- 5
- Annual gross revenue usd
- Markets
- US-CO, US-MD, US-MN, US-OR, US-WA
- Rules
- 5
- Contains nanomaterial
- Markets
- EU, GB
- Rules
- 2
- Intended for children under 12
- Markets
- KR
- Rules
- 2
- Single use
- Markets
- KR
- Rules
- 2
- Button or coin cell
- Markets
- US
- Rules
- 2
- Distance sale to other member state
- Markets
- EU
- Rules
- 1
- Imported
- Markets
- KR
- Rules
- 1
- Cattle derived material
- Markets
- US
- Rules
- 1
- Uses sunscreen term
- Markets
- US
- Rules
- 1
- Safety substantiated
- Markets
- US
- Rules
- 1
- Battery removable
- Markets
- US
- Rules
- 1
- Ca gross sales usd
- Markets
- US-CA
- Rules
- 1
- Packaging tons co
- Markets
- US-CO
- Rules
- 1
- Packaging tons md
- Markets
- US-MD
- Rules
- 1
- Packaging tons mn
- Markets
- US-MN
- Rules
- 1
- Packaging tonnes or
- Markets
- US-OR
- Rules
- 1
- Fluorine treated container
- Markets
- US-VT
- Rules
- 1
- Packaging tons wa
- Markets
- US-WA
- Rules
- 1
Changes
Upcoming changes
Rules for this category that start in the next 24 months, or are proposed or on hold.
Show 49 upcoming changes
Warning required when exposure exceeds the threshold (no NSRL listed for this row)
This product can expose you to N-Methyl-N-Formylhydrazine, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
Exemptions (1)
No warning is required where the exposure poses no significant risk of cancer (at or below the NSRL).
a warning is not required if the business causing the exposure can demonstrate that the exposure occurs at a level that poses “no significant risk
Official text, current to 31 Jul 2026. OEHHA's own Prop 65 list (XLSX), list dated July 31, 2026.
- Seller has 10 or more employees
- Your business has 10 or more employees and the product knowingly and intentionally exposes someone in California to this chemical
Depends on: number of employees at the seller
Takes effect 8 Dec 2026
Applies to products sold on or after 8 Dec 2026
Listed 2025-12-08 (cancer). Grace period: "Proposition 65 warning requirements do not apply until 12 months after the chemical has been listed" (Appendix A); listing date plus 12 months.
- Chemical
- N-Methyl-N-Formylhydrazine
- Type of toxicity
- cancer
- Listed by
- the State's Qualified Experts (SQE)
- CAS No.
- 758-17-8
- Date listed
- 8 Dec 2025
Prop 65 list row: N-Methyl-N-Formylhydrazine · fetched 2026-10-08
California OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)Warning required when exposure exceeds the threshold (no MADL listed for this row)
This product can expose you to Bisphenol S (BPS), which is known to the State of California to cause birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
Exemptions (1)
No warning is required for a reproductive toxicant where the exposure will produce no observable effect at 1,000 times the level in question (at or below the MADL).
“a warning is not required if the business causing the exposure can demonstrate that the exposure will produce no observable effect, even at 1,000 times the level in question.”
Official text, current to 31 Jul 2026. OEHHA's own Prop 65 list (XLSX), list dated July 31, 2026.
- Seller has 10 or more employees
- Your business has 10 or more employees and the product knowingly and intentionally exposes someone in California to this chemical
Depends on: number of employees at the seller
Takes effect 8 Dec 2026
Applies to products sold on or after 8 Dec 2026
Listed 2025-12-08 (developmental). Grace period: "Proposition 65 warning requirements do not apply until 12 months after the chemical has been listed" (Appendix A); listing date plus 12 months.
- Chemical
- Bisphenol S (BPS)
- Type of toxicity
- developmental toxicity
- Listed by
- the State's Qualified Experts (SQE)
- CAS No.
- 80-09-1
- Date listed
- 8 Dec 2025
Prop 65 list row: Bisphenol S (BPS) · fetched 2026-10-08
California OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)Warning required when exposure exceeds the threshold (no NSRL listed for this row)
This product can expose you to Tacrolimus, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
Exemptions (1)
No warning is required where the exposure poses no significant risk of cancer (at or below the NSRL).
a warning is not required if the business causing the exposure can demonstrate that the exposure occurs at a level that poses “no significant risk
Official text, current to 31 Jul 2026. OEHHA's own Prop 65 list (XLSX), list dated July 31, 2026.
- Seller has 10 or more employees
- Your business has 10 or more employees and the product knowingly and intentionally exposes someone in California to this chemical
Depends on: number of employees at the seller
Takes effect 17 Jul 2027
Applies to products sold on or after 17 Jul 2027
Listed 2026-07-17 (cancer). Grace period: "Proposition 65 warning requirements do not apply until 12 months after the chemical has been listed" (Appendix A); listing date plus 12 months.
- Chemical
- Tacrolimus
- Type of toxicity
- cancer
- Listed by
- the Labor Code (LC)
- CAS No.
- 104987-11-3
- Date listed
- 17 Jul 2026
Prop 65 list row: Tacrolimus · fetched 2026-10-08
California OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)Warning required when exposure exceeds the threshold (no NSRL listed for this row)
This product can expose you to Hydrochlorothiazide, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
Exemptions (1)
No warning is required where the exposure poses no significant risk of cancer (at or below the NSRL).
a warning is not required if the business causing the exposure can demonstrate that the exposure occurs at a level that poses “no significant risk
Official text, current to 31 Jul 2026. OEHHA's own Prop 65 list (XLSX), list dated July 31, 2026.
- Seller has 10 or more employees
- Your business has 10 or more employees and the product knowingly and intentionally exposes someone in California to this chemical
Depends on: number of employees at the seller
Takes effect 17 Jul 2027
Applies to products sold on or after 17 Jul 2027
Listed 2026-07-17 (cancer). Grace period: "Proposition 65 warning requirements do not apply until 12 months after the chemical has been listed" (Appendix A); listing date plus 12 months.
- Chemical
- Hydrochlorothiazide
- Type of toxicity
- cancer
- Listed by
- the Labor Code (LC)
- CAS No.
- 58-93-5; 125727-50-6; 8049-49-8
- Date listed
- 17 Jul 2026
Prop 65 list row: Hydrochlorothiazide · fetched 2026-10-08
California OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)Warning required when exposure exceeds the threshold (no NSRL listed for this row)
This product can expose you to Voriconazole, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
Exemptions (1)
No warning is required where the exposure poses no significant risk of cancer (at or below the NSRL).
a warning is not required if the business causing the exposure can demonstrate that the exposure occurs at a level that poses “no significant risk
Official text, current to 31 Jul 2026. OEHHA's own Prop 65 list (XLSX), list dated July 31, 2026.
- Seller has 10 or more employees
- Your business has 10 or more employees and the product knowingly and intentionally exposes someone in California to this chemical
Depends on: number of employees at the seller
Takes effect 17 Jul 2027
Applies to products sold on or after 17 Jul 2027
Listed 2026-07-17 (cancer). Grace period: "Proposition 65 warning requirements do not apply until 12 months after the chemical has been listed" (Appendix A); listing date plus 12 months.
- Chemical
- Voriconazole
- Type of toxicity
- cancer
- Listed by
- the Labor Code (LC)
- CAS No.
- 137234-62-9; 188416-29-7; 173967-54-9
- Date listed
- 17 Jul 2026
Prop 65 list row: Voriconazole · fetched 2026-10-08
California OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)Warning required when exposure exceeds the threshold (no NSRL listed for this row)
This product can expose you to Welding Fumes, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
Exemptions (1)
No warning is required where the exposure poses no significant risk of cancer (at or below the NSRL).
a warning is not required if the business causing the exposure can demonstrate that the exposure occurs at a level that poses “no significant risk
Official text, current to 31 Jul 2026. OEHHA's own Prop 65 list (XLSX), list dated July 31, 2026.
- Seller has 10 or more employees
- Your business has 10 or more employees and the product knowingly and intentionally exposes someone in California to this chemical
Depends on: number of employees at the seller
Takes effect 17 Jul 2027
Applies to products sold on or after 17 Jul 2027
Listed 2026-07-17 (cancer). Grace period: "Proposition 65 warning requirements do not apply until 12 months after the chemical has been listed" (Appendix A); listing date plus 12 months.
- Chemical
- Welding Fumes
- Type of toxicity
- cancer
- Listed by
- the Labor Code (LC)
- CAS No.
- none given
- Date listed
- 17 Jul 2026
Prop 65 list row: Welding Fumes · fetched 2026-10-08
California OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)Banned
Consolidated text (not the authentic legal edition), current to 18 May 2026. EUR-Lex consolidated text: a documentation tool without legal effect; the acts published in the Official Journal are authentic. Consolidated version CELEX 02009R1223-20260518 from the Publications Office, the latest when read.
Every product in the category
Takes effect 1 Jan 2027
Applies to products placed on the market on or after 1 Jan 2027
Row footnote: products containing the substance shall not be placed on the Union market from 2027-01-01 and not be made available from 2028-07-01. The row-level date is read from the annex footnote (EU).
From the consolidated text: Triphenyl Phosphate (13) · 115-86-6 · 204-112-2
Annex II entry 1767 · fetched 2026-10-09
European Commission / Publications Office (CELLAR): Reg. (EC) 1223/2009 Annexes II-VI(opens in a new tab)Limit 0.5 % (content basis)
In the finished (ready for use) cosmetic product. Maximum concentration cell: (b) 0,5 %. Field of application: (b) Rinse-off skin and hair products (except shower gel/bath products).
Consolidated text (not the authentic legal edition), current to 18 May 2026. EUR-Lex consolidated text: a documentation tool without legal effect; the acts published in the Official Journal are authentic. Consolidated version CELEX 02009R1223-20260518 from the Publications Office, the latest when read.
- Rinse-off product
Depends on: rinse off
Takes effect 1 Jan 2027
Applies to products placed on the market on or after 1 Jan 2027
Row footnote: products containing the substance shall not be placed on the Union market from 2027-01-01 and not be made available from 2028-07-01. The row-level date is read from the annex footnote (EU).
From the consolidated text: (b) Rinse-off skin and hair products (except shower gel/bath products) · (b) 0,5 %
Annex III entry 75 (l1) · fetched 2026-10-09
European Commission / Publications Office (CELLAR): Reg. (EC) 1223/2009 Annexes II-VI(opens in a new tab)Limit 1.2 % (content basis)
In the finished (ready for use) cosmetic product. Maximum concentration cell: (h) 1,2 %. Field of application: (h) Skin and hair rinse-off products.
Consolidated text (not the authentic legal edition), current to 18 May 2026. EUR-Lex consolidated text: a documentation tool without legal effect; the acts published in the Official Journal are authentic. Consolidated version CELEX 02009R1223-20260518 from the Publications Office, the latest when read.
- Rinse-off product
Depends on: rinse off
Takes effect 1 Jan 2027
Applies to products placed on the market on or after 1 Jan 2027
Row footnote: products containing the substance shall not be placed on the Union market from 2027-01-01 and not be made available from 2028-08-01. The row-level date is read from the annex footnote (EU).
From the consolidated text: (h) Skin and hair rinse-off products · (h) 1,2 %
Annex III entry 70 (l7) · fetched 2026-10-09
European Commission / Publications Office (CELLAR): Reg. (EC) 1223/2009 Annexes II-VI(opens in a new tab)Limit 0.2 % (content basis)
In the finished (ready for use) cosmetic product. Maximum concentration cell: (a) 0,9 % (b) 0,05 % (c) 0,05 % (d) 0,1 % (e) 0,2 %. Field of application: (a) Fragrance products (hydroalcoholic and non-hydroalcoholic, spray and non-spray) (b) Deodorant (c) Make-up products (d) Leave-on products (except (a), (b) and (c)) (e) Rinse-off products. Other: For (a) – (e): stabilised with 1 % alpha-tocopherol (applies to raw materials)..
Consolidated text (not the authentic legal edition), current to 18 May 2026. EUR-Lex consolidated text: a documentation tool without legal effect; the acts published in the Official Journal are authentic. Consolidated version CELEX 02009R1223-20260518 from the Publications Office, the latest when read.
- Rinse-off product
Depends on: rinse off
Takes effect 1 Jan 2027
Applies to products placed on the market on or after 1 Jan 2027
Row footnote: products containing the substance shall not be placed on the Union market from 2027-01-01 and not be made available from 2028-07-01. The row-level date is read from the annex footnote (EU).
“(a) 0,9 % (b) 0,05 % (c) 0,05 % (d) 0,1 % (e) 0,2 %”
- WarningUS-CAN-Methyl-N-Formylhydrazine (CAS 758-17-8)
Warning required when exposure exceeds the threshold (no NSRL listed for this row)
This product can expose you to N-Methyl-N-Formylhydrazine, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
Exemptions (1)
No warning is required where the exposure poses no significant risk of cancer (at or below the NSRL).
a warning is not required if the business causing the exposure can demonstrate that the exposure occurs at a level that poses “no significant risk
Appendix A (summary), Exposures that pose no significant risk of cancer (excerpt) · fetched 2026-10-08California OAG / OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab) Official text, current to 31 Jul 2026. OEHHA's own Prop 65 list (XLSX), list dated July 31, 2026.
- Applies when
- Seller has 10 or more employees
- Your business has 10 or more employees and the product knowingly and intentionally exposes someone in California to this chemical
Depends on: number of employees at the seller
- Effective
Takes effect 8 Dec 2026
Applies to products sold on or after 8 Dec 2026
Listed 2025-12-08 (cancer). Grace period: "Proposition 65 warning requirements do not apply until 12 months after the chemical has been listed" (Appendix A); listing date plus 12 months.
- Source
- Chemical
- N-Methyl-N-Formylhydrazine
- Type of toxicity
- cancer
- Listed by
- the State's Qualified Experts (SQE)
- CAS No.
- 758-17-8
- Date listed
- 8 Dec 2025
Prop 65 list row: N-Methyl-N-Formylhydrazine · fetched 2026-10-08
California OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)
- WarningUS-CABisphenol S (BPS) (CAS 80-09-1)
Warning required when exposure exceeds the threshold (no MADL listed for this row)
This product can expose you to Bisphenol S (BPS), which is known to the State of California to cause birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
Exemptions (1)
No warning is required for a reproductive toxicant where the exposure will produce no observable effect at 1,000 times the level in question (at or below the MADL).
“a warning is not required if the business causing the exposure can demonstrate that the exposure will produce no observable effect, even at 1,000 times the level in question.”
Appendix A (summary), Exposures that will produce no observable reproductive effect (excerpt) · fetched 2026-10-08California OAG / OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab) Official text, current to 31 Jul 2026. OEHHA's own Prop 65 list (XLSX), list dated July 31, 2026.
- Applies when
- Seller has 10 or more employees
- Your business has 10 or more employees and the product knowingly and intentionally exposes someone in California to this chemical
Depends on: number of employees at the seller
- Effective
Takes effect 8 Dec 2026
Applies to products sold on or after 8 Dec 2026
Listed 2025-12-08 (developmental). Grace period: "Proposition 65 warning requirements do not apply until 12 months after the chemical has been listed" (Appendix A); listing date plus 12 months.
- Source
- Chemical
- Bisphenol S (BPS)
- Type of toxicity
- developmental toxicity
- Listed by
- the State's Qualified Experts (SQE)
- CAS No.
- 80-09-1
- Date listed
- 8 Dec 2025
Prop 65 list row: Bisphenol S (BPS) · fetched 2026-10-08
California OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)
- WarningUS-CATacrolimus (CAS 104987-11-3)
Warning required when exposure exceeds the threshold (no NSRL listed for this row)
This product can expose you to Tacrolimus, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
Exemptions (1)
No warning is required where the exposure poses no significant risk of cancer (at or below the NSRL).
a warning is not required if the business causing the exposure can demonstrate that the exposure occurs at a level that poses “no significant risk
Appendix A (summary), Exposures that pose no significant risk of cancer (excerpt) · fetched 2026-10-08California OAG / OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab) Official text, current to 31 Jul 2026. OEHHA's own Prop 65 list (XLSX), list dated July 31, 2026.
- Applies when
- Seller has 10 or more employees
- Your business has 10 or more employees and the product knowingly and intentionally exposes someone in California to this chemical
Depends on: number of employees at the seller
- Effective
Takes effect 17 Jul 2027
Applies to products sold on or after 17 Jul 2027
Listed 2026-07-17 (cancer). Grace period: "Proposition 65 warning requirements do not apply until 12 months after the chemical has been listed" (Appendix A); listing date plus 12 months.
- Source
- Chemical
- Tacrolimus
- Type of toxicity
- cancer
- Listed by
- the Labor Code (LC)
- CAS No.
- 104987-11-3
- Date listed
- 17 Jul 2026
Prop 65 list row: Tacrolimus · fetched 2026-10-08
California OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)
- WarningUS-CAHydrochlorothiazide
Warning required when exposure exceeds the threshold (no NSRL listed for this row)
This product can expose you to Hydrochlorothiazide, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
Exemptions (1)
No warning is required where the exposure poses no significant risk of cancer (at or below the NSRL).
a warning is not required if the business causing the exposure can demonstrate that the exposure occurs at a level that poses “no significant risk
Appendix A (summary), Exposures that pose no significant risk of cancer (excerpt) · fetched 2026-10-08California OAG / OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab) Official text, current to 31 Jul 2026. OEHHA's own Prop 65 list (XLSX), list dated July 31, 2026.
- Applies when
- Seller has 10 or more employees
- Your business has 10 or more employees and the product knowingly and intentionally exposes someone in California to this chemical
Depends on: number of employees at the seller
- Effective
Takes effect 17 Jul 2027
Applies to products sold on or after 17 Jul 2027
Listed 2026-07-17 (cancer). Grace period: "Proposition 65 warning requirements do not apply until 12 months after the chemical has been listed" (Appendix A); listing date plus 12 months.
- Source
- Chemical
- Hydrochlorothiazide
- Type of toxicity
- cancer
- Listed by
- the Labor Code (LC)
- CAS No.
- 58-93-5; 125727-50-6; 8049-49-8
- Date listed
- 17 Jul 2026
Prop 65 list row: Hydrochlorothiazide · fetched 2026-10-08
California OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)
- WarningUS-CAVoriconazole
Warning required when exposure exceeds the threshold (no NSRL listed for this row)
This product can expose you to Voriconazole, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
Exemptions (1)
No warning is required where the exposure poses no significant risk of cancer (at or below the NSRL).
a warning is not required if the business causing the exposure can demonstrate that the exposure occurs at a level that poses “no significant risk
Appendix A (summary), Exposures that pose no significant risk of cancer (excerpt) · fetched 2026-10-08California OAG / OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab) Official text, current to 31 Jul 2026. OEHHA's own Prop 65 list (XLSX), list dated July 31, 2026.
- Applies when
- Seller has 10 or more employees
- Your business has 10 or more employees and the product knowingly and intentionally exposes someone in California to this chemical
Depends on: number of employees at the seller
- Effective
Takes effect 17 Jul 2027
Applies to products sold on or after 17 Jul 2027
Listed 2026-07-17 (cancer). Grace period: "Proposition 65 warning requirements do not apply until 12 months after the chemical has been listed" (Appendix A); listing date plus 12 months.
- Source
- Chemical
- Voriconazole
- Type of toxicity
- cancer
- Listed by
- the Labor Code (LC)
- CAS No.
- 137234-62-9; 188416-29-7; 173967-54-9
- Date listed
- 17 Jul 2026
Prop 65 list row: Voriconazole · fetched 2026-10-08
California OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)
- WarningUS-CAWelding Fumes
Warning required when exposure exceeds the threshold (no NSRL listed for this row)
This product can expose you to Welding Fumes, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.
Exemptions (1)
No warning is required where the exposure poses no significant risk of cancer (at or below the NSRL).
a warning is not required if the business causing the exposure can demonstrate that the exposure occurs at a level that poses “no significant risk
Appendix A (summary), Exposures that pose no significant risk of cancer (excerpt) · fetched 2026-10-08California OAG / OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab) Official text, current to 31 Jul 2026. OEHHA's own Prop 65 list (XLSX), list dated July 31, 2026.
- Applies when
- Seller has 10 or more employees
- Your business has 10 or more employees and the product knowingly and intentionally exposes someone in California to this chemical
Depends on: number of employees at the seller
- Effective
Takes effect 17 Jul 2027
Applies to products sold on or after 17 Jul 2027
Listed 2026-07-17 (cancer). Grace period: "Proposition 65 warning requirements do not apply until 12 months after the chemical has been listed" (Appendix A); listing date plus 12 months.
- Source
- Chemical
- Welding Fumes
- Type of toxicity
- cancer
- Listed by
- the Labor Code (LC)
- CAS No.
- none given
- Date listed
- 17 Jul 2026
Prop 65 list row: Welding Fumes · fetched 2026-10-08
California OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)
- BanEUTriphenyl Phosphate (CAS 115-86-6)
Banned
Consolidated text (not the authentic legal edition), current to 18 May 2026. EUR-Lex consolidated text: a documentation tool without legal effect; the acts published in the Official Journal are authentic. Consolidated version CELEX 02009R1223-20260518 from the Publications Office, the latest when read.
- Applies when
Every product in the category
- Effective
Takes effect 1 Jan 2027
Applies to products placed on the market on or after 1 Jan 2027
Row footnote: products containing the substance shall not be placed on the Union market from 2027-01-01 and not be made available from 2028-07-01. The row-level date is read from the annex footnote (EU).
- Source
From the consolidated text: Triphenyl Phosphate (13) · 115-86-6 · 204-112-2
Annex II entry 1767 · fetched 2026-10-09
European Commission / Publications Office (CELLAR): Reg. (EC) 1223/2009 Annexes II-VI(opens in a new tab)
- LimitEUBenzyl Salicylate (2-hydroxybenzoic acid phenylmethyl ester; CAS 118-58-1)
Limit 0.5 % (content basis)
In the finished (ready for use) cosmetic product. Maximum concentration cell: (b) 0,5 %. Field of application: (b) Rinse-off skin and hair products (except shower gel/bath products).
Consolidated text (not the authentic legal edition), current to 18 May 2026. EUR-Lex consolidated text: a documentation tool without legal effect; the acts published in the Official Journal are authentic. Consolidated version CELEX 02009R1223-20260518 from the Publications Office, the latest when read.
- Applies when
- Rinse-off product
Depends on: rinse off
- Effective
Takes effect 1 Jan 2027
Applies to products placed on the market on or after 1 Jan 2027
Row footnote: products containing the substance shall not be placed on the Union market from 2027-01-01 and not be made available from 2028-07-01. The row-level date is read from the annex footnote (EU).
- Source
From the consolidated text: (b) Rinse-off skin and hair products (except shower gel/bath products) · (b) 0,5 %
Annex III entry 75 (l1) · fetched 2026-10-09
European Commission / Publications Office (CELLAR): Reg. (EC) 1223/2009 Annexes II-VI(opens in a new tab)
- LimitEUCitral Geranial (CAS 5392-40-5)
Limit 1.2 % (content basis)
In the finished (ready for use) cosmetic product. Maximum concentration cell: (h) 1,2 %. Field of application: (h) Skin and hair rinse-off products.
Consolidated text (not the authentic legal edition), current to 18 May 2026. EUR-Lex consolidated text: a documentation tool without legal effect; the acts published in the Official Journal are authentic. Consolidated version CELEX 02009R1223-20260518 from the Publications Office, the latest when read.
- Applies when
- Rinse-off product
Depends on: rinse off
- Effective
Takes effect 1 Jan 2027
Applies to products placed on the market on or after 1 Jan 2027
Row footnote: products containing the substance shall not be placed on the Union market from 2027-01-01 and not be made available from 2028-08-01. The row-level date is read from the annex footnote (EU).
- Source
From the consolidated text: (h) Skin and hair rinse-off products · (h) 1,2 %
Annex III entry 70 (l7) · fetched 2026-10-09
European Commission / Publications Office (CELLAR): Reg. (EC) 1223/2009 Annexes II-VI(opens in a new tab)
- LimitEUAcetylated Vetiveria Zizanioides Root Extract (Vetiveria zizanioides, ext., acetylated Oils, vetiver, acetylated; CAS 84082-84-8)
Limit 0.2 % (content basis)
In the finished (ready for use) cosmetic product. Maximum concentration cell: (a) 0,9 % (b) 0,05 % (c) 0,05 % (d) 0,1 % (e) 0,2 %. Field of application: (a) Fragrance products (hydroalcoholic and non-hydroalcoholic, spray and non-spray) (b) Deodorant (c) Make-up products (d) Leave-on products (except (a), (b) and (c)) (e) Rinse-off products. Other: For (a) – (e): stabilised with 1 % alpha-tocopherol (applies to raw materials)..
Consolidated text (not the authentic legal edition), current to 18 May 2026. EUR-Lex consolidated text: a documentation tool without legal effect; the acts published in the Official Journal are authentic. Consolidated version CELEX 02009R1223-20260518 from the Publications Office, the latest when read.
- Applies when
- Rinse-off product
Depends on: rinse off
- Effective
Takes effect 1 Jan 2027
Applies to products placed on the market on or after 1 Jan 2027
Row footnote: products containing the substance shall not be placed on the Union market from 2027-01-01 and not be made available from 2028-07-01. The row-level date is read from the annex footnote (EU).
- Source
“(a) 0,9 % (b) 0,05 % (c) 0,05 % (d) 0,1 % (e) 0,2 %”
Annex III entry 382 (v4e) · fetched 2026-10-09European Commission / Publications Office (CELLAR): Reg. (EC) 1223/2009 Annexes II-VI(opens in a new tab)
Records
Recalls and alerts
Recalls, safety alerts and Prop 65 notices that name Hair styling, with a link to the original. A Prop 65 notice is a claim by the sender, not a ruling.
253 records dated 6 Jan 2023 to 16 Oct 2026. Most recent shown.
Show the 8 most recent records
- Safety Gate alerts
Hair mousse - TAFT MIT FLUSSIGEM ELASTIN PERFECT FLEX SCHAUMFESTIGER
Origin as stated: Germany
Cosmetics and personal care
- Substance
- None named
- Party
- Not stated
- Category
- Hair styling
- Safety Gate alerts
Hair cream
Origin as stated: Türkiye
Cosmetics and personal care
- Substance
- None named
- Party
- Not stated
- Category
- Hair styling
- Prop 65 notices
COCOCHOCO Original Brazilian Keratin Hair Treatment, 8.4 fl oz
Cosmetics and personal care
- Substance
- None named
- Party
- Amazon, G.R. Global Cosmetics Ltd, Thriving Enterprises LLC
- Category
- Hair waving and straighteningHair styling
- Prop 65 notices
KERAGEN Brazilian Smoothing Keratin Hair Treatment
Cosmetics and personal care
- Substance
- None named
- Party
- Chemco Corp.
- Category
- Hair styling
- Safety Gate alerts
Hair spray - SEASALT SPRAY
Origin as stated: Türkiye
Cosmetics and personal care
- Substance
- None named
- Party
- Not stated
- Category
- Hair styling
- Safety Gate alerts
Hair cream - BEER RECIPES BREWER'S YEAST AND OAT MILK
Cosmetics and personal care
- Substance
- None named
- Party
- Not stated
- Category
- Hair styling
- Safety Gate alerts
Hair oil - Pure natural extract
Origin as stated: People's Republic of China
Cosmetics and personal care
- Substance
- None named
- Party
- Not stated
- Category
- Hair styling
- Prop 65 notices
Surratt Expressioniste Brow Pomade
Cosmetics and personal care
- Substance
- Diethanolamine
- Party
- Bluemercury, Inc., Surratt Cosmetics, LLC
- Category
- Hair styling
See also
Related categories
- Hair care and colour
Shampoos, styling, waving, straightening and hair dyes.
- Shampoo and conditioner
Rinse-off hair washing and conditioning products.
- Oxidative hair dye
Permanent and demi-permanent dyes needing an oxidising agent (EU Annex III: hair dye substances, mixing, warnings).
- Non-oxidative hair dye
Semi-permanent and temporary dyes without an oxidising agent.
- Hair waving and straightening
Permanent wave, relaxer and smoothing products (thioglycolates, hydroxides, formaldehyde releasers).
Alerts
Get an email when these rules change.
Check a product free, no account needed. Save it, and you see when a rule that affects it changes, and Team emails you the day it does.