Skip to content

Cosmetics and personal care

Which rules apply to fragrance?

We track 6,776 rules for these in 20 of 21 markets, including California's Prop 65 list of 883 chemicals. Check your product free, no account needed.

  • Free
  • No account needed
  • The law behind every rule

Cosmetics and personal care / Fragrance

Perfumes, eaux de toilette and body sprays.

Rules

Rules by market

Open a market to read its rules for this category.

Maryland29 rulesCoverage: Main sources, from 1 Jan 2025
Main sources, from 1 Jan 2025 · What is covered

Cosmetics ingredient bans are not covered.

Maryland (US state): main sources stored. Not stored: PFAS in cosmetics (HB 643 of 2022); Unverified.

Requirement
Applies when
Effective
Source

Every product in the category

1 Jan 2025

Each rule has its own date; open a target.

Example: m-Phenylenediamine and its salts (CAS 108-45-2)

“(10) m–Phenylenediamine and its salts (CAS no. 108–45–2);”
21-259.2(b)(10) · fetched 2026-10-09Maryland General Assembly (mgaleg): Md. Code, Health-General 21-259.2(opens in a new tab)
Conformity

A seller of consumer goods in Maryland cannot exclude or modify the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness, or the buyer's remedies for their breach: “as is” or disclaimer language is unenforceable

Must meet the conditions of Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(1): the UCC disclaimer rules of 2-316 do not apply to sales of consumer goods (9-102: goods used or bought primarily for personal, family or household purposes); (2): any oral or written language by a seller of consumer goods that attempts to exclude or modify the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, or the consumer's remedies for their breach, is unenforceable (the seller may recover from the manufacturer). In practice: the goods carry the implied warranty of merchantability in every Maryland consumer sale, and an “as is” or warranty-disclaimer line in a listing, warranty card or receipt has no effect.

Exemptions (1)

Does not apply to a titled motor vehicle over 6 model years old and driven more than 60,000 miles, sold with the prescribed notice

“(4) (a) The provisions of this section do not apply to a motor vehicle:”
Com. Law §2-316.1(4)(a) · fetched 2026-10-27Maryland General Assembly (Department of Legislative Services): Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(opens in a new tab)

The start date is not stated in the text (date unknown).

Official text, current to 27 Oct 2026. Maryland General Assembly Statute Text page, current edition.

  • It is a consumer good (as defined by Md. Code, Com. Law 9-102) (Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(1))

In force, start date unknown

In force no later than 2022-01-17: the Internet Archive copy of the official page of that date (web.archive.org/web/20220117082106) carries subsections (1) to (4) as stored. The section states no start date and the official page fetched 2026-10-27 shows no enactment history; earlier commencement is not stated in the published text.

“Any oral or written language used by a seller of consumer goods and services, which attempts to exclude or modify any implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose or to exclude or modify the consumer’s remedies for breach of those warranties, is unenforceable.”
Com. Law §2-316.1(2) · fetched 2026-10-27Maryland General Assembly (Department of Legislative Services): Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(opens in a new tab)
Conformity

A manufacturer that gives an express warranty on consumer goods cannot limit the buyer's remedies for its breach unless it provides reasonable and expeditious means of performing the warranty

Must meet the conditions of Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(3): any oral or written language used by a manufacturer of consumer goods that attempts to limit or modify a consumer's remedies for breach of the manufacturer's express warranties is unenforceable, unless the manufacturer provides reasonable and expeditious means of performing the warranty obligations.

Exemptions (1)

Does not apply to a titled motor vehicle over 6 model years old and driven more than 60,000 miles, sold with the prescribed notice

“(4) (a) The provisions of this section do not apply to a motor vehicle:”
Com. Law §2-316.1(4)(a) · fetched 2026-10-27Maryland General Assembly (Department of Legislative Services): Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(opens in a new tab)

The start date is not stated in the text (date unknown).

Official text, current to 27 Oct 2026. Maryland General Assembly Statute Text page, current edition.

  • It is a consumer good (as defined by Md. Code, Com. Law 9-102) (Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(1))
  • You make an express warranty on it as its manufacturer and limit or modify the consumer's remedies for its breach (Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(3))

In force, start date unknown

In force no later than 2022-01-17: the Internet Archive copy of the official page of that date (web.archive.org/web/20220117082106) carries subsections (1) to (4) as stored. The section states no start date and the official page fetched 2026-10-27 shows no enactment history; earlier commencement is not stated in the published text.

“Any oral or written language used by a manufacturer of consumer goods, which attempts to limit or modify a consumer’s remedies for breach of the manufacturer’s express warranties, is unenforceable, unless the manufacturer provides reasonable and expeditious means of performing the warranty obligations.”
Com. Law §2-316.1(3) · fetched 2026-10-27Maryland General Assembly (Department of Legislative Services): Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(opens in a new tab)
Conformity

The new product, and any flame-retardant part of it, contains no more than 0.1 percent pentaBDE or octaBDE by mass

Must meet the conditions of PBDE flame retardants: on or after October 1, 2008, a person may not manufacture, process, sell, or distribute in Maryland a new product or flame-retardant part of a new product that contains more than one-tenth of 1% of pentaBDE or octaBDE by mass (Env. 6-1202(c))

Exemptions (2)

Processing of recyclables containing pentaBDE or octaBDE in compliance with applicable law.

“(a) This section does not apply to the processing of recyclables containing pentaBDE or octaBDE that is conducted in compliance with all applicable federal, State, and local laws.”
Env. §6-1202(a) · fetched 2026-10-27Maryland General Assembly (Department of Legislative Services): Md. Code, Env. 6-1202(c)(opens in a new tab)

OEM replacement service parts or other products manufactured before October 1, 2008 in compliance with applicable law.

“(b) This section does not apply to original equipment manufacturer replacement service parts or other products manufactured prior to October 1, 2008, if the parts or products were manufactured in compliance with applicable federal, State, and local laws.”
Env. §6-1202(b) · fetched 2026-10-27Maryland General Assembly (Department of Legislative Services): Md. Code, Env. 6-1202(c)(opens in a new tab)

Official text, current to 27 Oct 2026. Current text of Env. 6-1202 on the official Maryland statutes page.

Every product in the category

In force since 1 Oct 2008

Applies to products sold on or after 1 Oct 2008

Stated: “On or after October 1, 2008” (subsection (c)); reaches new products only.

“(c) On or after October 1, 2008, a person may not manufacture, process, sell, or distribute in the State a new product or flame-retardant part of a new product that contains more than one-tenth of 1% of pentaBDE or octaBDE by mass.”
Env. §6-1202(c) · fetched 2026-10-27Maryland General Assembly (Department of Legislative Services): Md. Code, Env. 6-1202(c)(opens in a new tab)
Conformity

The product's package and packaging components have no intentionally added lead, cadmium, mercury or hexavalent chromium, and the four together are at most 100 ppm

Must meet the conditions of Toxics in packaging: on or after July 1, 1993 a manufacturer or distributor may not sell or offer for sale or for promotional purposes in Maryland any product in a package or packaging component to which lead, cadmium, mercury or hexavalent chromium was intentionally added during manufacture or distribution (9-1902(a)); the four incidentally present in a package or packaging component may not exceed 100 ppm by weight by July 1, 1995 (9-1902(b)(3)).

Exemptions (1)

A regulated metal added to comply with a federal health or safety requirement, on a 2-year conditional exemption the Department grants

“(1) In order to comply with a health or safety requirement of federal law, lead, cadmium, mercury, or hexavalent chromium have been added to the package or packaging component in the manufacturing, forming, printing, or distribution process; or”
Env. §9-1904(b)(1) (excerpt) · fetched 2026-10-23Maryland General Assembly (Statute Text): Md. Code, Env. §9-1902(a), (b)(opens in a new tab)

Official text, current to 23 Oct 2026. Maryland General Assembly's current enacted text from its Statute Text pages, one page per section.

  • You offer the product in Maryland in a package (Env. 9-1902(a): "any product in a package or packaging component"); a product sold with no packaging has nothing to comply

In force since 1 Jul 1993

Applies to products sold on or after 1 Jul 1993

9-1902(a): "on or after July 1, 1993"; 100 ppm total by July 1, 1995 (9-1902(b)(3)).

“(a) Except as provided in §§ 9–1903 and 9–1904 of this subtitle, on or after July 1, 1993, a manufacturer or distributor may not sell or offer for sale or for promotional purposes any package or packaging component or any product in a package or packaging component to which any of the following was intentionally added during manufacture or distribution:”
Env. §9-1902(a) · fetched 2026-10-23Maryland General Assembly (Statute Text): Md. Code, Env. §9-1902(a), (b)(opens in a new tab)
Registration

Submit, individually or through the producer responsibility organization, a producer responsibility plan for the product's packaging; sale only under an approved plan from the date set by regulation

Registration required

Packaging EPR: on or before July 1, 2028 and every 5 years thereafter each producer shall, individually or as part of a producer responsibility organization, submit a producer responsibility plan to the Department (Env. §9-2505(b)(1)); on or after a date set in regulations under §9-2511, a producer may not sell, offer for sale, distribute or import covered materials for use in Maryland unless it has an approved plan, individually or through a PRO (§9-2505(b)(3)(i)). Beginning July 1, 2026 the approved PRO files a registration form listing participating producers (§9-2505(a)(1)).

Exemptions (1)

A de minimis producer (less than 1 ton of covered material into Maryland, or global gross revenues under $2,000,000) is not a producer

“(2) Earned global gross revenues of less than $2,000,000.”
Env. §9-2501(j) · fetched 2026-10-27Maryland General Assembly (Department of Legislative Services): Md. Code, Env. §§9-2501, 9-2505(opens in a new tab)

Official text, current to 27 Oct 2026. MGA Statute Text, Environment Article Title 9 Subtitle 25 as amended by 2025 Ch. 431 (SB 901).

  • Your total gross revenue in the most recent year at least 2000000 USD
  • Packaging you supplied into Maryland last year at least 1 tons
  • You are its producer under Env. §9-2501(p) (for items sold in or with packaging at a physical retail location: the item manufacturer under its brand; if none, the licensee; if none, the brand owner; if none in the United States, the importer; for e-commerce shipping packaging, the person that packages the item to be shipped), and you are not a de minimis producer (§9-2501(j): less than 1 ton of covered material into the State, or global gross revenues under $2,000,000, in the most recent fiscal year)

Depends on: annual gross revenue usd, packaging tons md

In force since 1 Jul 2026

Applies to products sold on or after 1 Jul 2026

PRO registration listing participating producers beginning July 1, 2026 (§9-2505(a)(1)(i)); plan submission on or before July 1, 2028 (§9-2505(b)(1)); sale bar from a date the Department sets by regulation (§9-2505(b)(3)(i)). From is the first registration date the text states.

“(b) (1) On or before July 1, 2028, and every 5 years thereafter, each producer shall, individually or as part of a producer responsibility organization, submit a producer responsibility plan to the Department for review and approval.”
Env. §9-2505(b)(1) · fetched 2026-10-27Maryland General Assembly (Department of Legislative Services): Md. Code, Env. §§9-2501, 9-2505(opens in a new tab)
  • Applies when

    Every product in the category

    Effective

    1 Jan 2025

    Each rule has its own date; open a target.

    Source

    Example: m-Phenylenediamine and its salts (CAS 108-45-2)

    “(10) m–Phenylenediamine and its salts (CAS no. 108–45–2);”
    21-259.2(b)(10) · fetched 2026-10-09Maryland General Assembly (mgaleg): Md. Code, Health-General 21-259.2(opens in a new tab)
  • Conformity

    A seller of consumer goods in Maryland cannot exclude or modify the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness, or the buyer's remedies for their breach: “as is” or disclaimer language is unenforceable

    Must meet the conditions of Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(1): the UCC disclaimer rules of 2-316 do not apply to sales of consumer goods (9-102: goods used or bought primarily for personal, family or household purposes); (2): any oral or written language by a seller of consumer goods that attempts to exclude or modify the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, or the consumer's remedies for their breach, is unenforceable (the seller may recover from the manufacturer). In practice: the goods carry the implied warranty of merchantability in every Maryland consumer sale, and an “as is” or warranty-disclaimer line in a listing, warranty card or receipt has no effect.

    Exemptions (1)

    Does not apply to a titled motor vehicle over 6 model years old and driven more than 60,000 miles, sold with the prescribed notice

    “(4) (a) The provisions of this section do not apply to a motor vehicle:”
    Com. Law §2-316.1(4)(a) · fetched 2026-10-27Maryland General Assembly (Department of Legislative Services): Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(opens in a new tab)

    The start date is not stated in the text (date unknown).

    Official text, current to 27 Oct 2026. Maryland General Assembly Statute Text page, current edition.

    Applies when
    • It is a consumer good (as defined by Md. Code, Com. Law 9-102) (Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(1))
    Effective

    In force, start date unknown

    In force no later than 2022-01-17: the Internet Archive copy of the official page of that date (web.archive.org/web/20220117082106) carries subsections (1) to (4) as stored. The section states no start date and the official page fetched 2026-10-27 shows no enactment history; earlier commencement is not stated in the published text.

    Source
    “Any oral or written language used by a seller of consumer goods and services, which attempts to exclude or modify any implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose or to exclude or modify the consumer’s remedies for breach of those warranties, is unenforceable.”
    Com. Law §2-316.1(2) · fetched 2026-10-27Maryland General Assembly (Department of Legislative Services): Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(opens in a new tab)
  • Conformity

    A manufacturer that gives an express warranty on consumer goods cannot limit the buyer's remedies for its breach unless it provides reasonable and expeditious means of performing the warranty

    Must meet the conditions of Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(3): any oral or written language used by a manufacturer of consumer goods that attempts to limit or modify a consumer's remedies for breach of the manufacturer's express warranties is unenforceable, unless the manufacturer provides reasonable and expeditious means of performing the warranty obligations.

    Exemptions (1)

    Does not apply to a titled motor vehicle over 6 model years old and driven more than 60,000 miles, sold with the prescribed notice

    “(4) (a) The provisions of this section do not apply to a motor vehicle:”
    Com. Law §2-316.1(4)(a) · fetched 2026-10-27Maryland General Assembly (Department of Legislative Services): Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(opens in a new tab)

    The start date is not stated in the text (date unknown).

    Official text, current to 27 Oct 2026. Maryland General Assembly Statute Text page, current edition.

    Applies when
    • It is a consumer good (as defined by Md. Code, Com. Law 9-102) (Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(1))
    • You make an express warranty on it as its manufacturer and limit or modify the consumer's remedies for its breach (Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(3))
    Effective

    In force, start date unknown

    In force no later than 2022-01-17: the Internet Archive copy of the official page of that date (web.archive.org/web/20220117082106) carries subsections (1) to (4) as stored. The section states no start date and the official page fetched 2026-10-27 shows no enactment history; earlier commencement is not stated in the published text.

    Source
    “Any oral or written language used by a manufacturer of consumer goods, which attempts to limit or modify a consumer’s remedies for breach of the manufacturer’s express warranties, is unenforceable, unless the manufacturer provides reasonable and expeditious means of performing the warranty obligations.”
    Com. Law §2-316.1(3) · fetched 2026-10-27Maryland General Assembly (Department of Legislative Services): Md. Code, Com. Law 2-316.1(opens in a new tab)
  • Conformity

    The new product, and any flame-retardant part of it, contains no more than 0.1 percent pentaBDE or octaBDE by mass

    Must meet the conditions of PBDE flame retardants: on or after October 1, 2008, a person may not manufacture, process, sell, or distribute in Maryland a new product or flame-retardant part of a new product that contains more than one-tenth of 1% of pentaBDE or octaBDE by mass (Env. 6-1202(c))

    Exemptions (2)

    Processing of recyclables containing pentaBDE or octaBDE in compliance with applicable law.

    “(a) This section does not apply to the processing of recyclables containing pentaBDE or octaBDE that is conducted in compliance with all applicable federal, State, and local laws.”
    Env. §6-1202(a) · fetched 2026-10-27Maryland General Assembly (Department of Legislative Services): Md. Code, Env. 6-1202(c)(opens in a new tab)

    OEM replacement service parts or other products manufactured before October 1, 2008 in compliance with applicable law.

    “(b) This section does not apply to original equipment manufacturer replacement service parts or other products manufactured prior to October 1, 2008, if the parts or products were manufactured in compliance with applicable federal, State, and local laws.”
    Env. §6-1202(b) · fetched 2026-10-27Maryland General Assembly (Department of Legislative Services): Md. Code, Env. 6-1202(c)(opens in a new tab)

    Official text, current to 27 Oct 2026. Current text of Env. 6-1202 on the official Maryland statutes page.

    Applies when

    Every product in the category

    Effective

    In force since 1 Oct 2008

    Applies to products sold on or after 1 Oct 2008

    Stated: “On or after October 1, 2008” (subsection (c)); reaches new products only.

    Source
    “(c) On or after October 1, 2008, a person may not manufacture, process, sell, or distribute in the State a new product or flame-retardant part of a new product that contains more than one-tenth of 1% of pentaBDE or octaBDE by mass.”
    Env. §6-1202(c) · fetched 2026-10-27Maryland General Assembly (Department of Legislative Services): Md. Code, Env. 6-1202(c)(opens in a new tab)
  • Conformity

    The product's package and packaging components have no intentionally added lead, cadmium, mercury or hexavalent chromium, and the four together are at most 100 ppm

    Must meet the conditions of Toxics in packaging: on or after July 1, 1993 a manufacturer or distributor may not sell or offer for sale or for promotional purposes in Maryland any product in a package or packaging component to which lead, cadmium, mercury or hexavalent chromium was intentionally added during manufacture or distribution (9-1902(a)); the four incidentally present in a package or packaging component may not exceed 100 ppm by weight by July 1, 1995 (9-1902(b)(3)).

    Exemptions (1)

    A regulated metal added to comply with a federal health or safety requirement, on a 2-year conditional exemption the Department grants

    “(1) In order to comply with a health or safety requirement of federal law, lead, cadmium, mercury, or hexavalent chromium have been added to the package or packaging component in the manufacturing, forming, printing, or distribution process; or”
    Env. §9-1904(b)(1) (excerpt) · fetched 2026-10-23Maryland General Assembly (Statute Text): Md. Code, Env. §9-1902(a), (b)(opens in a new tab)

    Official text, current to 23 Oct 2026. Maryland General Assembly's current enacted text from its Statute Text pages, one page per section.

    Applies when
    • You offer the product in Maryland in a package (Env. 9-1902(a): "any product in a package or packaging component"); a product sold with no packaging has nothing to comply
    Effective

    In force since 1 Jul 1993

    Applies to products sold on or after 1 Jul 1993

    9-1902(a): "on or after July 1, 1993"; 100 ppm total by July 1, 1995 (9-1902(b)(3)).

    Source
    “(a) Except as provided in §§ 9–1903 and 9–1904 of this subtitle, on or after July 1, 1993, a manufacturer or distributor may not sell or offer for sale or for promotional purposes any package or packaging component or any product in a package or packaging component to which any of the following was intentionally added during manufacture or distribution:”
    Env. §9-1902(a) · fetched 2026-10-23Maryland General Assembly (Statute Text): Md. Code, Env. §9-1902(a), (b)(opens in a new tab)
  • Registration

    Submit, individually or through the producer responsibility organization, a producer responsibility plan for the product's packaging; sale only under an approved plan from the date set by regulation

    Registration required

    Packaging EPR: on or before July 1, 2028 and every 5 years thereafter each producer shall, individually or as part of a producer responsibility organization, submit a producer responsibility plan to the Department (Env. §9-2505(b)(1)); on or after a date set in regulations under §9-2511, a producer may not sell, offer for sale, distribute or import covered materials for use in Maryland unless it has an approved plan, individually or through a PRO (§9-2505(b)(3)(i)). Beginning July 1, 2026 the approved PRO files a registration form listing participating producers (§9-2505(a)(1)).

    Exemptions (1)

    A de minimis producer (less than 1 ton of covered material into Maryland, or global gross revenues under $2,000,000) is not a producer

    “(2) Earned global gross revenues of less than $2,000,000.”
    Env. §9-2501(j) · fetched 2026-10-27Maryland General Assembly (Department of Legislative Services): Md. Code, Env. §§9-2501, 9-2505(opens in a new tab)

    Official text, current to 27 Oct 2026. MGA Statute Text, Environment Article Title 9 Subtitle 25 as amended by 2025 Ch. 431 (SB 901).

    Applies when
    • Your total gross revenue in the most recent year at least 2000000 USD
    • Packaging you supplied into Maryland last year at least 1 tons
    • You are its producer under Env. §9-2501(p) (for items sold in or with packaging at a physical retail location: the item manufacturer under its brand; if none, the licensee; if none, the brand owner; if none in the United States, the importer; for e-commerce shipping packaging, the person that packages the item to be shipped), and you are not a de minimis producer (§9-2501(j): less than 1 ton of covered material into the State, or global gross revenues under $2,000,000, in the most recent fiscal year)

    Depends on: annual gross revenue usd, packaging tons md

    Effective

    In force since 1 Jul 2026

    Applies to products sold on or after 1 Jul 2026

    PRO registration listing participating producers beginning July 1, 2026 (§9-2505(a)(1)(i)); plan submission on or before July 1, 2028 (§9-2505(b)(1)); sale bar from a date the Department sets by regulation (§9-2505(b)(3)(i)). From is the first registration date the text states.

    Source
    “(b) (1) On or before July 1, 2028, and every 5 years thereafter, each producer shall, individually or as part of a producer responsibility organization, submit a producer responsibility plan to the Department for review and approval.”
    Env. §9-2505(b)(1) · fetched 2026-10-27Maryland General Assembly (Department of Legislative Services): Md. Code, Env. §§9-2501, 9-2505(opens in a new tab)

Gaps

Markets without rules for this category

We have no rules for this category in these markets. That doesn't mean none apply, so a check here says Not covered, never clear.

ClaraDB gives a verdict only for PFAS state laws for cookware and bakeware, California Proposition 65 consumer-product warning check for BPA, BPS, formaldehyde, styrene, antimony trioxide, vinyl acetate, lead and cadmium, California Proposition 65 warning check for candles and ceramicware (lead, cadmium, formaldehyde, acetaldehyde, benzene, naphthalene, carbon monoxide, benzo[a]pyrene), US packaging EPR producer size thresholds (California, Colorado, Maryland, Minnesota, Oregon, Washington) for a brand-owning manufacturer, US lead in children's products and furniture (lead paint and total lead content), US lead in toys and child care articles (lead paint and total lead content), US lead in children's products (other) and bags (lead paint and total lead content), US phthalates in children's toys and child care articles (DEHP, DBP, BBP, DINP, DIBP, DPENP, DHEXP, DCHP) and US children's product certificate and tracking label for children's tableware (AI-checked, quotes verified word for word). Every other answer shows the laws and quotes found without saying whether they apply. Not checked: Consumer electronics (FCC equipment authorization, 47 CFR Parts 2 and 15, energy rules). What ClaraDB has checked

Show 1 market
Market
Coverage
Main sources; no modeled rule is scoped to this category. Not covered: other rules that may apply.
  • Coverage
    Main sources; no modeled rule is scoped to this category. Not covered: other rules that may apply.

Facts

What we need to know about your product

Some rules depend on details of your product. Until you tell us, a check says Needs answers and asks for what's missing.

Show 36 facts
Depends on
Markets
Rules
Whether the listed substance or group is present
EU, GB, JP, KR, US, US-CA, US-CO, US-CT, US-IL, US-MD, US-ME, US-MN, US-NJ, US-RI, US-VT, US-WA
7,475
Number of employees at the seller
US-CA
972
Body area
EU, GB, JP, KR
230
Rinse off
EU, GB, JP, KR, US-CA
221
Economic operator role
EU, GB, KR, US
90
Contains battery
EU, GB, US
39
Sprayable
EU, GB, KR
34
Intended for children under 3
EU, GB, KR
24
Battery category
EU, GB
22
Otc drug claim
US, US-MN
19
Quasi drug or functional claim
JP, KR
13
Net content ml
EU, GB, KR
10
Battery chemistry
US
9
Aerosol dispenser
JP, KR, US
8
Professional use
EU, GB, US
7
Customised cosmetic
KR
7
Rechargeable
US
6
Animal testing conducted
EU, GB, KR
5
Annual gross revenue usd
US-CO, US-MD, US-MN, US-OR, US-WA
5
Contains nanomaterial
EU, GB
2
Intended for children under 12
KR
2
Single use
KR
2
Button or coin cell
US
2
Distance sale to other member state
EU
1
Imported
KR
1
Cattle derived material
US
1
Uses sunscreen term
US
1
Safety substantiated
US
1
Battery removable
US
1
Ca gross sales usd
US-CA
1
Packaging tons co
US-CO
1
Packaging tons md
US-MD
1
Packaging tons mn
US-MN
1
Packaging tonnes or
US-OR
1
Fluorine treated container
US-VT
1
Packaging tons wa
US-WA
1
  • Whether the listed substance or group is present
    Markets
    EU, GB, JP, KR, US, US-CA, US-CO, US-CT, US-IL, US-MD, US-ME, US-MN, US-NJ, US-RI, US-VT, US-WA
    Rules
    7,475
  • Number of employees at the seller
    Markets
    US-CA
    Rules
    972
  • Body area
    Markets
    EU, GB, JP, KR
    Rules
    230
  • Rinse off
    Markets
    EU, GB, JP, KR, US-CA
    Rules
    221
  • Economic operator role
    Markets
    EU, GB, KR, US
    Rules
    90
  • Contains battery
    Markets
    EU, GB, US
    Rules
    39
  • Sprayable
    Markets
    EU, GB, KR
    Rules
    34
  • Intended for children under 3
    Markets
    EU, GB, KR
    Rules
    24
  • Battery category
    Markets
    EU, GB
    Rules
    22
  • Otc drug claim
    Markets
    US, US-MN
    Rules
    19
  • Quasi drug or functional claim
    Markets
    JP, KR
    Rules
    13
  • Net content ml
    Markets
    EU, GB, KR
    Rules
    10
  • Battery chemistry
    Markets
    US
    Rules
    9
  • Aerosol dispenser
    Markets
    JP, KR, US
    Rules
    8
  • Professional use
    Markets
    EU, GB, US
    Rules
    7
  • Customised cosmetic
    Markets
    KR
    Rules
    7
  • Rechargeable
    Markets
    US
    Rules
    6
  • Animal testing conducted
    Markets
    EU, GB, KR
    Rules
    5
  • Annual gross revenue usd
    Markets
    US-CO, US-MD, US-MN, US-OR, US-WA
    Rules
    5
  • Contains nanomaterial
    Markets
    EU, GB
    Rules
    2
  • Intended for children under 12
    Markets
    KR
    Rules
    2
  • Single use
    Markets
    KR
    Rules
    2
  • Button or coin cell
    Markets
    US
    Rules
    2
  • Distance sale to other member state
    Markets
    EU
    Rules
    1
  • Imported
    Markets
    KR
    Rules
    1
  • Cattle derived material
    Markets
    US
    Rules
    1
  • Uses sunscreen term
    Markets
    US
    Rules
    1
  • Safety substantiated
    Markets
    US
    Rules
    1
  • Battery removable
    Markets
    US
    Rules
    1
  • Ca gross sales usd
    Markets
    US-CA
    Rules
    1
  • Packaging tons co
    Markets
    US-CO
    Rules
    1
  • Packaging tons md
    Markets
    US-MD
    Rules
    1
  • Packaging tons mn
    Markets
    US-MN
    Rules
    1
  • Packaging tonnes or
    Markets
    US-OR
    Rules
    1
  • Fluorine treated container
    Markets
    US-VT
    Rules
    1
  • Packaging tons wa
    Markets
    US-WA
    Rules
    1

Changes

Upcoming changes

Rules for this category that start in the next 24 months, or are proposed or on hold.

Show 43 upcoming changes
Requirement
Applies when
Effective
Source
WarningUS-CA
N-Methyl-N-Formylhydrazine (CAS 758-17-8)

Warning required when exposure exceeds the threshold (no NSRL listed for this row)

This product can expose you to N-Methyl-N-Formylhydrazine, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Exemptions (1)

No warning is required where the exposure poses no significant risk of cancer (at or below the NSRL).

a warning is not required if the business causing the exposure can demonstrate that the exposure occurs at a level that poses “no significant risk
Appendix A (summary), Exposures that pose no significant risk of cancer (excerpt) · fetched 2026-10-08California OAG / OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)

Official text, current to 31 Jul 2026. OEHHA's own Prop 65 list (XLSX), list dated July 31, 2026.

  • Seller has 10 or more employees
  • Your business has 10 or more employees and the product knowingly and intentionally exposes someone in California to this chemical

Depends on: number of employees at the seller

Takes effect 8 Dec 2026

Applies to products sold on or after 8 Dec 2026

Listed 2025-12-08 (cancer). Grace period: "Proposition 65 warning requirements do not apply until 12 months after the chemical has been listed" (Appendix A); listing date plus 12 months.

Chemical
N-Methyl-N-Formylhydrazine
Type of toxicity
cancer
Listed by
the State's Qualified Experts (SQE)
CAS No.
758-17-8
Date listed
8 Dec 2025

Prop 65 list row: N-Methyl-N-Formylhydrazine · fetched 2026-10-08

California OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)
WarningUS-CA
Bisphenol S (BPS) (CAS 80-09-1)

Warning required when exposure exceeds the threshold (no MADL listed for this row)

This product can expose you to Bisphenol S (BPS), which is known to the State of California to cause birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Exemptions (1)

No warning is required for a reproductive toxicant where the exposure will produce no observable effect at 1,000 times the level in question (at or below the MADL).

“a warning is not required if the business causing the exposure can demonstrate that the exposure will produce no observable effect, even at 1,000 times the level in question.”
Appendix A (summary), Exposures that will produce no observable reproductive effect (excerpt) · fetched 2026-10-08California OAG / OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)

Official text, current to 31 Jul 2026. OEHHA's own Prop 65 list (XLSX), list dated July 31, 2026.

  • Seller has 10 or more employees
  • Your business has 10 or more employees and the product knowingly and intentionally exposes someone in California to this chemical

Depends on: number of employees at the seller

Takes effect 8 Dec 2026

Applies to products sold on or after 8 Dec 2026

Listed 2025-12-08 (developmental). Grace period: "Proposition 65 warning requirements do not apply until 12 months after the chemical has been listed" (Appendix A); listing date plus 12 months.

Chemical
Bisphenol S (BPS)
Type of toxicity
developmental toxicity
Listed by
the State's Qualified Experts (SQE)
CAS No.
80-09-1
Date listed
8 Dec 2025

Prop 65 list row: Bisphenol S (BPS) · fetched 2026-10-08

California OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)
WarningUS-CA
Tacrolimus (CAS 104987-11-3)

Warning required when exposure exceeds the threshold (no NSRL listed for this row)

This product can expose you to Tacrolimus, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Exemptions (1)

No warning is required where the exposure poses no significant risk of cancer (at or below the NSRL).

a warning is not required if the business causing the exposure can demonstrate that the exposure occurs at a level that poses “no significant risk
Appendix A (summary), Exposures that pose no significant risk of cancer (excerpt) · fetched 2026-10-08California OAG / OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)

Official text, current to 31 Jul 2026. OEHHA's own Prop 65 list (XLSX), list dated July 31, 2026.

  • Seller has 10 or more employees
  • Your business has 10 or more employees and the product knowingly and intentionally exposes someone in California to this chemical

Depends on: number of employees at the seller

Takes effect 17 Jul 2027

Applies to products sold on or after 17 Jul 2027

Listed 2026-07-17 (cancer). Grace period: "Proposition 65 warning requirements do not apply until 12 months after the chemical has been listed" (Appendix A); listing date plus 12 months.

Chemical
Tacrolimus
Type of toxicity
cancer
Listed by
the Labor Code (LC)
CAS No.
104987-11-3
Date listed
17 Jul 2026

Prop 65 list row: Tacrolimus · fetched 2026-10-08

California OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)
WarningUS-CA
Hydrochlorothiazide

Warning required when exposure exceeds the threshold (no NSRL listed for this row)

This product can expose you to Hydrochlorothiazide, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Exemptions (1)

No warning is required where the exposure poses no significant risk of cancer (at or below the NSRL).

a warning is not required if the business causing the exposure can demonstrate that the exposure occurs at a level that poses “no significant risk
Appendix A (summary), Exposures that pose no significant risk of cancer (excerpt) · fetched 2026-10-08California OAG / OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)

Official text, current to 31 Jul 2026. OEHHA's own Prop 65 list (XLSX), list dated July 31, 2026.

  • Seller has 10 or more employees
  • Your business has 10 or more employees and the product knowingly and intentionally exposes someone in California to this chemical

Depends on: number of employees at the seller

Takes effect 17 Jul 2027

Applies to products sold on or after 17 Jul 2027

Listed 2026-07-17 (cancer). Grace period: "Proposition 65 warning requirements do not apply until 12 months after the chemical has been listed" (Appendix A); listing date plus 12 months.

Chemical
Hydrochlorothiazide
Type of toxicity
cancer
Listed by
the Labor Code (LC)
CAS No.
58-93-5; 125727-50-6; 8049-49-8
Date listed
17 Jul 2026

Prop 65 list row: Hydrochlorothiazide · fetched 2026-10-08

California OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)
WarningUS-CA
Voriconazole

Warning required when exposure exceeds the threshold (no NSRL listed for this row)

This product can expose you to Voriconazole, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Exemptions (1)

No warning is required where the exposure poses no significant risk of cancer (at or below the NSRL).

a warning is not required if the business causing the exposure can demonstrate that the exposure occurs at a level that poses “no significant risk
Appendix A (summary), Exposures that pose no significant risk of cancer (excerpt) · fetched 2026-10-08California OAG / OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)

Official text, current to 31 Jul 2026. OEHHA's own Prop 65 list (XLSX), list dated July 31, 2026.

  • Seller has 10 or more employees
  • Your business has 10 or more employees and the product knowingly and intentionally exposes someone in California to this chemical

Depends on: number of employees at the seller

Takes effect 17 Jul 2027

Applies to products sold on or after 17 Jul 2027

Listed 2026-07-17 (cancer). Grace period: "Proposition 65 warning requirements do not apply until 12 months after the chemical has been listed" (Appendix A); listing date plus 12 months.

Chemical
Voriconazole
Type of toxicity
cancer
Listed by
the Labor Code (LC)
CAS No.
137234-62-9; 188416-29-7; 173967-54-9
Date listed
17 Jul 2026

Prop 65 list row: Voriconazole · fetched 2026-10-08

California OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)
WarningUS-CA
Welding Fumes

Warning required when exposure exceeds the threshold (no NSRL listed for this row)

This product can expose you to Welding Fumes, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

Exemptions (1)

No warning is required where the exposure poses no significant risk of cancer (at or below the NSRL).

a warning is not required if the business causing the exposure can demonstrate that the exposure occurs at a level that poses “no significant risk
Appendix A (summary), Exposures that pose no significant risk of cancer (excerpt) · fetched 2026-10-08California OAG / OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)

Official text, current to 31 Jul 2026. OEHHA's own Prop 65 list (XLSX), list dated July 31, 2026.

  • Seller has 10 or more employees
  • Your business has 10 or more employees and the product knowingly and intentionally exposes someone in California to this chemical

Depends on: number of employees at the seller

Takes effect 17 Jul 2027

Applies to products sold on or after 17 Jul 2027

Listed 2026-07-17 (cancer). Grace period: "Proposition 65 warning requirements do not apply until 12 months after the chemical has been listed" (Appendix A); listing date plus 12 months.

Chemical
Welding Fumes
Type of toxicity
cancer
Listed by
the Labor Code (LC)
CAS No.
none given
Date listed
17 Jul 2026

Prop 65 list row: Welding Fumes · fetched 2026-10-08

California OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)
BanEU
Triphenyl Phosphate (CAS 115-86-6)

Banned

Consolidated text (not the authentic legal edition), current to 18 May 2026. EUR-Lex consolidated text: a documentation tool without legal effect; the acts published in the Official Journal are authentic. Consolidated version CELEX 02009R1223-20260518 from the Publications Office, the latest when read.

Every product in the category

Takes effect 1 Jan 2027

Applies to products placed on the market on or after 1 Jan 2027

Row footnote: products containing the substance shall not be placed on the Union market from 2027-01-01 and not be made available from 2028-07-01. The row-level date is read from the annex footnote (EU).

From the consolidated text: Triphenyl Phosphate (13) · 115-86-6 · 204-112-2

LimitEU
Benzyl Salicylate (2-hydroxybenzoic acid phenylmethyl ester; CAS 118-58-1)

Limit 0.7 % (content basis)

In the finished (ready for use) cosmetic product. Maximum concentration cell: (f) 0,7 %. Field of application: (f) Body lotion.

Consolidated text (not the authentic legal edition), current to 18 May 2026. EUR-Lex consolidated text: a documentation tool without legal effect; the acts published in the Official Journal are authentic. Consolidated version CELEX 02009R1223-20260518 from the Publications Office, the latest when read.

  • Applied to: Body

Depends on: body area

Takes effect 1 Jan 2027

Applies to products placed on the market on or after 1 Jan 2027

Row footnote: products containing the substance shall not be placed on the Union market from 2027-01-01 and not be made available from 2028-07-01. The row-level date is read from the annex footnote (EU).

From the consolidated text: (f) Body lotion · (f) 0,7 %

Limit x 11EU

11 rules from Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 on cosmetic products, Annexes II-VI (consolidated)

Limit 0.2 % (content basis)

Show targets (11 of 11)

Every product in the category

1 Jan 2027

Each rule has its own date; open a target.

Example: Benzyl Salicylate (2-hydroxybenzoic acid phenylmethyl ester; CAS 118-58-1)

From the consolidated text: (g) Face make-up and make-up remover products · (g) 0,2 %

LimitEU
Benzyl Salicylate (2-hydroxybenzoic acid phenylmethyl ester; CAS 118-58-1)

Limit 0.004 % (content basis)

In the finished (ready for use) cosmetic product. Maximum concentration cell: (h) 0,004 %. Field of application: (h) Oral products.

Consolidated text (not the authentic legal edition), current to 18 May 2026. EUR-Lex consolidated text: a documentation tool without legal effect; the acts published in the Official Journal are authentic. Consolidated version CELEX 02009R1223-20260518 from the Publications Office, the latest when read.

  • Applied to: Mouth or Teeth and gums

Depends on: body area

Takes effect 1 Jan 2027

Applies to products placed on the market on or after 1 Jan 2027

Row footnote: products containing the substance shall not be placed on the Union market from 2027-01-01 and not be made available from 2028-07-01. The row-level date is read from the annex footnote (EU).

From the consolidated text: (h) Oral products · (h) 0,004 %

  • WarningUS-CA
    N-Methyl-N-Formylhydrazine (CAS 758-17-8)

    Warning required when exposure exceeds the threshold (no NSRL listed for this row)

    This product can expose you to N-Methyl-N-Formylhydrazine, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

    Exemptions (1)

    No warning is required where the exposure poses no significant risk of cancer (at or below the NSRL).

    a warning is not required if the business causing the exposure can demonstrate that the exposure occurs at a level that poses “no significant risk
    Appendix A (summary), Exposures that pose no significant risk of cancer (excerpt) · fetched 2026-10-08California OAG / OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)

    Official text, current to 31 Jul 2026. OEHHA's own Prop 65 list (XLSX), list dated July 31, 2026.

    Applies when
    • Seller has 10 or more employees
    • Your business has 10 or more employees and the product knowingly and intentionally exposes someone in California to this chemical

    Depends on: number of employees at the seller

    Effective

    Takes effect 8 Dec 2026

    Applies to products sold on or after 8 Dec 2026

    Listed 2025-12-08 (cancer). Grace period: "Proposition 65 warning requirements do not apply until 12 months after the chemical has been listed" (Appendix A); listing date plus 12 months.

    Source
    Chemical
    N-Methyl-N-Formylhydrazine
    Type of toxicity
    cancer
    Listed by
    the State's Qualified Experts (SQE)
    CAS No.
    758-17-8
    Date listed
    8 Dec 2025

    Prop 65 list row: N-Methyl-N-Formylhydrazine · fetched 2026-10-08

    California OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)
  • WarningUS-CA
    Bisphenol S (BPS) (CAS 80-09-1)

    Warning required when exposure exceeds the threshold (no MADL listed for this row)

    This product can expose you to Bisphenol S (BPS), which is known to the State of California to cause birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

    Exemptions (1)

    No warning is required for a reproductive toxicant where the exposure will produce no observable effect at 1,000 times the level in question (at or below the MADL).

    “a warning is not required if the business causing the exposure can demonstrate that the exposure will produce no observable effect, even at 1,000 times the level in question.”
    Appendix A (summary), Exposures that will produce no observable reproductive effect (excerpt) · fetched 2026-10-08California OAG / OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)

    Official text, current to 31 Jul 2026. OEHHA's own Prop 65 list (XLSX), list dated July 31, 2026.

    Applies when
    • Seller has 10 or more employees
    • Your business has 10 or more employees and the product knowingly and intentionally exposes someone in California to this chemical

    Depends on: number of employees at the seller

    Effective

    Takes effect 8 Dec 2026

    Applies to products sold on or after 8 Dec 2026

    Listed 2025-12-08 (developmental). Grace period: "Proposition 65 warning requirements do not apply until 12 months after the chemical has been listed" (Appendix A); listing date plus 12 months.

    Source
    Chemical
    Bisphenol S (BPS)
    Type of toxicity
    developmental toxicity
    Listed by
    the State's Qualified Experts (SQE)
    CAS No.
    80-09-1
    Date listed
    8 Dec 2025

    Prop 65 list row: Bisphenol S (BPS) · fetched 2026-10-08

    California OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)
  • WarningUS-CA
    Tacrolimus (CAS 104987-11-3)

    Warning required when exposure exceeds the threshold (no NSRL listed for this row)

    This product can expose you to Tacrolimus, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

    Exemptions (1)

    No warning is required where the exposure poses no significant risk of cancer (at or below the NSRL).

    a warning is not required if the business causing the exposure can demonstrate that the exposure occurs at a level that poses “no significant risk
    Appendix A (summary), Exposures that pose no significant risk of cancer (excerpt) · fetched 2026-10-08California OAG / OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)

    Official text, current to 31 Jul 2026. OEHHA's own Prop 65 list (XLSX), list dated July 31, 2026.

    Applies when
    • Seller has 10 or more employees
    • Your business has 10 or more employees and the product knowingly and intentionally exposes someone in California to this chemical

    Depends on: number of employees at the seller

    Effective

    Takes effect 17 Jul 2027

    Applies to products sold on or after 17 Jul 2027

    Listed 2026-07-17 (cancer). Grace period: "Proposition 65 warning requirements do not apply until 12 months after the chemical has been listed" (Appendix A); listing date plus 12 months.

    Source
    Chemical
    Tacrolimus
    Type of toxicity
    cancer
    Listed by
    the Labor Code (LC)
    CAS No.
    104987-11-3
    Date listed
    17 Jul 2026

    Prop 65 list row: Tacrolimus · fetched 2026-10-08

    California OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)
  • WarningUS-CA
    Hydrochlorothiazide

    Warning required when exposure exceeds the threshold (no NSRL listed for this row)

    This product can expose you to Hydrochlorothiazide, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

    Exemptions (1)

    No warning is required where the exposure poses no significant risk of cancer (at or below the NSRL).

    a warning is not required if the business causing the exposure can demonstrate that the exposure occurs at a level that poses “no significant risk
    Appendix A (summary), Exposures that pose no significant risk of cancer (excerpt) · fetched 2026-10-08California OAG / OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)

    Official text, current to 31 Jul 2026. OEHHA's own Prop 65 list (XLSX), list dated July 31, 2026.

    Applies when
    • Seller has 10 or more employees
    • Your business has 10 or more employees and the product knowingly and intentionally exposes someone in California to this chemical

    Depends on: number of employees at the seller

    Effective

    Takes effect 17 Jul 2027

    Applies to products sold on or after 17 Jul 2027

    Listed 2026-07-17 (cancer). Grace period: "Proposition 65 warning requirements do not apply until 12 months after the chemical has been listed" (Appendix A); listing date plus 12 months.

    Source
    Chemical
    Hydrochlorothiazide
    Type of toxicity
    cancer
    Listed by
    the Labor Code (LC)
    CAS No.
    58-93-5; 125727-50-6; 8049-49-8
    Date listed
    17 Jul 2026

    Prop 65 list row: Hydrochlorothiazide · fetched 2026-10-08

    California OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)
  • WarningUS-CA
    Voriconazole

    Warning required when exposure exceeds the threshold (no NSRL listed for this row)

    This product can expose you to Voriconazole, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

    Exemptions (1)

    No warning is required where the exposure poses no significant risk of cancer (at or below the NSRL).

    a warning is not required if the business causing the exposure can demonstrate that the exposure occurs at a level that poses “no significant risk
    Appendix A (summary), Exposures that pose no significant risk of cancer (excerpt) · fetched 2026-10-08California OAG / OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)

    Official text, current to 31 Jul 2026. OEHHA's own Prop 65 list (XLSX), list dated July 31, 2026.

    Applies when
    • Seller has 10 or more employees
    • Your business has 10 or more employees and the product knowingly and intentionally exposes someone in California to this chemical

    Depends on: number of employees at the seller

    Effective

    Takes effect 17 Jul 2027

    Applies to products sold on or after 17 Jul 2027

    Listed 2026-07-17 (cancer). Grace period: "Proposition 65 warning requirements do not apply until 12 months after the chemical has been listed" (Appendix A); listing date plus 12 months.

    Source
    Chemical
    Voriconazole
    Type of toxicity
    cancer
    Listed by
    the Labor Code (LC)
    CAS No.
    137234-62-9; 188416-29-7; 173967-54-9
    Date listed
    17 Jul 2026

    Prop 65 list row: Voriconazole · fetched 2026-10-08

    California OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)
  • WarningUS-CA
    Welding Fumes

    Warning required when exposure exceeds the threshold (no NSRL listed for this row)

    This product can expose you to Welding Fumes, which is known to the State of California to cause cancer. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov.

    Exemptions (1)

    No warning is required where the exposure poses no significant risk of cancer (at or below the NSRL).

    a warning is not required if the business causing the exposure can demonstrate that the exposure occurs at a level that poses “no significant risk
    Appendix A (summary), Exposures that pose no significant risk of cancer (excerpt) · fetched 2026-10-08California OAG / OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)

    Official text, current to 31 Jul 2026. OEHHA's own Prop 65 list (XLSX), list dated July 31, 2026.

    Applies when
    • Seller has 10 or more employees
    • Your business has 10 or more employees and the product knowingly and intentionally exposes someone in California to this chemical

    Depends on: number of employees at the seller

    Effective

    Takes effect 17 Jul 2027

    Applies to products sold on or after 17 Jul 2027

    Listed 2026-07-17 (cancer). Grace period: "Proposition 65 warning requirements do not apply until 12 months after the chemical has been listed" (Appendix A); listing date plus 12 months.

    Source
    Chemical
    Welding Fumes
    Type of toxicity
    cancer
    Listed by
    the Labor Code (LC)
    CAS No.
    none given
    Date listed
    17 Jul 2026

    Prop 65 list row: Welding Fumes · fetched 2026-10-08

    California OEHHA: 27 CCR 27001(opens in a new tab)
  • BanEU
    Triphenyl Phosphate (CAS 115-86-6)

    Banned

    Consolidated text (not the authentic legal edition), current to 18 May 2026. EUR-Lex consolidated text: a documentation tool without legal effect; the acts published in the Official Journal are authentic. Consolidated version CELEX 02009R1223-20260518 from the Publications Office, the latest when read.

    Applies when

    Every product in the category

    Effective

    Takes effect 1 Jan 2027

    Applies to products placed on the market on or after 1 Jan 2027

    Row footnote: products containing the substance shall not be placed on the Union market from 2027-01-01 and not be made available from 2028-07-01. The row-level date is read from the annex footnote (EU).

    Source

    From the consolidated text: Triphenyl Phosphate (13) · 115-86-6 · 204-112-2

  • LimitEU
    Benzyl Salicylate (2-hydroxybenzoic acid phenylmethyl ester; CAS 118-58-1)

    Limit 0.7 % (content basis)

    In the finished (ready for use) cosmetic product. Maximum concentration cell: (f) 0,7 %. Field of application: (f) Body lotion.

    Consolidated text (not the authentic legal edition), current to 18 May 2026. EUR-Lex consolidated text: a documentation tool without legal effect; the acts published in the Official Journal are authentic. Consolidated version CELEX 02009R1223-20260518 from the Publications Office, the latest when read.

    Applies when
    • Applied to: Body

    Depends on: body area

    Effective

    Takes effect 1 Jan 2027

    Applies to products placed on the market on or after 1 Jan 2027

    Row footnote: products containing the substance shall not be placed on the Union market from 2027-01-01 and not be made available from 2028-07-01. The row-level date is read from the annex footnote (EU).

    Source

    From the consolidated text: (f) Body lotion · (f) 0,7 %

  • Limit x 11EU

    11 rules from Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 on cosmetic products, Annexes II-VI (consolidated)

    Limit 0.2 % (content basis)

    Show targets (11 of 11)
    Applies when

    Every product in the category

    Effective

    1 Jan 2027

    Each rule has its own date; open a target.

    Source

    Example: Benzyl Salicylate (2-hydroxybenzoic acid phenylmethyl ester; CAS 118-58-1)

    From the consolidated text: (g) Face make-up and make-up remover products · (g) 0,2 %

  • LimitEU
    Benzyl Salicylate (2-hydroxybenzoic acid phenylmethyl ester; CAS 118-58-1)

    Limit 0.004 % (content basis)

    In the finished (ready for use) cosmetic product. Maximum concentration cell: (h) 0,004 %. Field of application: (h) Oral products.

    Consolidated text (not the authentic legal edition), current to 18 May 2026. EUR-Lex consolidated text: a documentation tool without legal effect; the acts published in the Official Journal are authentic. Consolidated version CELEX 02009R1223-20260518 from the Publications Office, the latest when read.

    Applies when
    • Applied to: Mouth or Teeth and gums

    Depends on: body area

    Effective

    Takes effect 1 Jan 2027

    Applies to products placed on the market on or after 1 Jan 2027

    Row footnote: products containing the substance shall not be placed on the Union market from 2027-01-01 and not be made available from 2028-07-01. The row-level date is read from the annex footnote (EU).

    Source

    From the consolidated text: (h) Oral products · (h) 0,004 %

All dated changes

Records

Recalls and alerts

Recalls, safety alerts and Prop 65 notices that name Fragrance, with a link to the original. A Prop 65 notice is a claim by the sender, not a ruling.

1,931 records dated 6 Jan 2023 to 30 Oct 2026. Most recent shown.

Show the 8 most recent records

Sub-categories

Further rules in sub-categories

These apply only to the sub-categories below, not to the whole category.

See also

Related categories

  • Cosmetics and personal care

    Cosmetic products as defined in EU Reg. 1223/2009 Art. 2, FD&C Act sec. 201(i), the Korean Cosmetics Act and the Japanese PMD Act: substances or mixtures for external parts of the body, teeth or mucous membranes of the mouth, to clean, perfume, change appearance, protect, keep in good condition or correct body odours. Tattoo inks, drugs, devices and quasi-drug claims (JP/KR functional claims, US OTC drug claims) are flagged with attributes or claims, not separate roots.

  • Perfume and body sprays

    Perfume, eau de toilette, cologne and body mist; fragrance-allergen labelling and alcohol-based sprays.

  • Skin care

    Face and body skin products, sun protection and exfoliants.

  • Hair care and colour

    Shampoos, styling, waving, straightening and hair dyes.

  • Nail products

    Nail polish, care and artificial nail systems.

  • Make-up

    Colour cosmetics for face, eyes, lips and lashes.

  • Deodorants and antiperspirants

    Underarm products.

  • Oral care

    Toothpaste, mouthwash and tooth whitening.

Alerts

Get an email when these rules change.

Check a product free, no account needed. Save it, and you see when a rule that affects it changes, and Team emails you the day it does.

Check a productStart a workspace

Free for 10 products. Email alerts from $39 a month. See pricing